“Best Lawyers in America” Recognizes 111 Baker Hostetler Attorneys

News / November 1, 2011

Firm Cited as “Top Tier” in Four Practice Areas

CLEVELAND, OH – November 1, 2011 – One hundred and eleven lawyers from Baker Hostetler were recently selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2012 (Copyright 2011 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, S.C.). Nineteen of the firm’s attorneys have been listed for at least 10 years and five attorneys have been listed for at least 20 years. New to the list are John F. Cermak Jr., Jeffrey E. Decker, William H. Hawkins II, Ronald J. Klepetar, Patrick J. Pauken, Thomas H. Shunk, Lee H. Simowitz, Alexander J. Szilvas, George J. Tzanetopoulos and Edward H. Williams.

The Best Lawyers list, representing more than 80 specialties in all 50 states and Washington, D.C., is compiled through an extensive peer-review survey in which the top attorneys in the country confidentially evaluate their professional peers. The current edition is based on approximately 3.9 million evaluations by these attorneys on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. The Best Law Firms rankings are based on an evaluation process that included thousands of clients, lawyers and law firm representatives.

Baker Hostetler was named a national first-tier firm in Employment Law–Management, Litigation–Antitrust, Litigation–Tax and Patent Law.

Baker Hostetler attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers in America® 2012 are:

Chicago
John M. Touhy (2008) – Arbitration
George J. Tzanetopoulos – Arbitration and Product Liability Litigation
Edward H. Williams – Arbitration and Mediation

Cincinnati
Bruce O. Baumgartner (2006) – Copyright Law, Patent Law and Trademark Law
William H. Hawkins II – Arbitration and Mediation
Thomas W. Kahle (2006) – Corporate Law and Health Care Law
David A. Mancino (2010) – Litigation-Patent and Patent Law
Ted T. Martin (2010) – Commercial Litigation

Cleveland
Albert T. Adams (1999) – Corporate Law
Oakley V. Andrews (1987) – Trusts and Estates
Elliot S. Azoff (2007) – Employment Law-Individuals, Employment Law-Management and Labor Law-Management
Brian A. Bash (2006) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Maureen A. Brennan (2007) – Environmental Law and Litigation-Environmental
Phillip M. Callesen (2011) – Project Finance Law
Louis A. Colombo (1995) – Litigation-First Amendment
Wayne C. Dabb Jr. (2006) – Commercial Litigation
Steven A. Eisenberg (2008) – Health Care Law
Jeffry J. Erney (2007) – Tax Law
Robert R. Galloway (2009) – Trusts and Estates
John M. Gherlein (2010) – Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Matthew R. Goldman (1993) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation-Bankruptcy
Suzanne K. Hanselman (2009) – Corporate Law
Joseph F. Hutchinson Jr. (2006) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation-Bankruptcy
Amy E. Kellogg (2010) – Real Estate Law
Richard M. Knoth (2011) – Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Intellectual Property and Litigation-Patent
Robert K. Lease (1995) – Trusts and Estates
John B. Lewis (1995) – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management and Litigation-Labor & Employment
Lawrence V. Lindberg (2006) – Real Estate Law
James A. Loeb (2005) – Family Law
Thomas R. Lucchesi (2008) – Commercial Litigation
Raymond M. Malone (2001) – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
David L. Marburger (1995) – Communications Law, Litigation-First Amendment and Media Law
John J. McGowan Jr. (2008) – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law and Litigation-ERISA
Gregory V. Mersol (2006) – Employment Law-Individuals, Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management and Litigation-Labor & Employment
W. James Ollinger (1987) – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
John D. Parker (2008) – Commercial Litigation
Patrick J. Pauken – Real Estate Law
Edward G. Ptaszek Jr. (1995) – Corporate Law and Tax Law
Lisa A. Roberts-Mamone (2010) – Trusts and Estates
Kevin G. Robertson (2006) – Trusts and Estates
Hewitt B. Shaw (1995) – Tax Law
Thomas H. Shunk – Litigation-Intellectual Property
Randall L. Solomon (1995) – Commercial Litigation and Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
David J. Strauss (1995) – Real Estate Law
Stephen C. Sutton (2008) – Litigation-Labor & Employment
Christopher J. Swift (1995) – Health Care Law and Tax Law
Alexander J. Szilvas – Tax Law
William M. Toomajian (1987) – Litigation & Controversy-Tax and Tax Law
Ernest E. Vargo (2008) – Commercial Litigation and Litigation-Antitrust
Daniel R. Warren (2006) – Commercial Litigation and Criminal Defense: White Collar
Thomas D. Warren (2009) – Appellate Practice
Martin T. Wymer (2006) – Employment Law-Individuals, Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management and Litigation-Labor & Employment

Columbus
M.J. Asensio (2010) – Labor Law-Management
Jack A. Bjerke (2006) – Corporate Law
Michael D. Bridges (2008) – Real Estate Law
Daniel J. Gunsett (2010) – Environmental Law
Robert M. Kincaid Jr. (2008) – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation and Litigation-Trusts & Estates
Ronald G. Linville (1995) – Employment Law-Management and Labor Law-Management
Thomas L. Long (1995) – Litigation-Antitrust and Litigation-Securities
Harlan W. Robins (2006) – Litigation-Real Estate and Real Estate Law
Barry R. Robinson (1993) – Trusts and Estates
Amy M. Shepherd (2010) – Securities/Capital Markets Law and Securities Regulation
Alec Wightman (1995) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Denver
Rebecca C. Alexander (2011) – Family Law
Marc D. Flink (2007) – Litigation-First Amendment
Theodore Z. Gelt (1989) – Litigation & Controversy-Tax and Tax Law
James M. King (1991) – Energy Law, Mining Law and Natural Resources Law
Richard S. Mandelson (2011) – Employment Law-Individuals, Employment Law-Management and Litigation-Labor & Employment
David L. Starbuck (2010) – Trusts and Estates
Raymond L. Sutton, Jr. (1993) – Litigation-Trusts & Estates, Tax Law and Trusts and Estates

Houston
Donald W. Brodsky (2001) – Corporate Law and Securities/Capital Markets Law
Donna S. Clark (2006) – Health Care Law
W. John English Jr. (2010) – Oil & Gas Law
Susan Feigin Harris (2006) – Health Care Law
C. Thomas Kruse (2010) – Commercial Litigation
B. Scott McBride (2008) – Health Care Law
Lisa H. Pennington (2008) – Employment-Law Management and Labor Law-Management
Drew B. Tipton – Civil Rights Law
W. Ray Whitman (2010) – Natural Resources Law
James C. Winton (2009) – Admiralty & Maritime Law

Los Angeles
John F. Cermak Jr. – Environmental Law
Ronald J. Klepetar – Employment Law-Management
Thomas D. Warren (2009) – Appellate Practice

New York
Peter Brown (2006) – Information Technology Law and Technology Law
Geraldine E. Ponto (2010) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Frank A. Pugliese (2008) – Technology Law
Lauren J. Resnick (2010) – Criminal Defense: White Collar
David J. Sheehan (2003) – Litigation-Bankruptcy and Litigation-Intellectual Property
George A. Stamboulidis (2010) – Criminal Defense: White Collar

Orlando
Joyce Ackerbaum Cox (2007) – Employment Law-Management and Litigation-Labor & Employment
Ted R. Brown (2006) – Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental, Litigation-Real Estate and Real Estate Law
Jeffrey E. Decker – Corporate Law
James V. Etscorn (2010) – Litigation-Intellectual Property and Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
Richard T. Fulton (2006) – Real Estate Law
Elizabeth A. Green (2006) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation-Bankruptcy
Jerry R. Linscott (1995) – Commercial Litigation
Patrick M. Muldowney (2008) – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management and Litigation-Labor & Employment
Rosemary O’Shea (2009) – Real Estate Law
William L. Pence (2007) – Environmental Law and Litigation-Environmental
David L. Schick (2006) – Corporate Law
Kevin W. Shaughnessy (2006) – Employment Law-Management and Labor Law-Management
Joel H. Sharp Jr. (1995) – Tax Law
Allison E. Turnbull (2010) – Land Use & Zoning Law

Washington, D.C.
Edward J. Beckwith (1999) – Litigation-Trusts & Estates, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law and Trusts and Estates
Bruce D. Brown (2008) – First Amendment Law
Jeffrey H. Paravano (2005) – Litigation & Controversy-Tax and Tax Law
Mark A. Cymrot (2010) – International Arbitration-Commercial and International Arbitration-Governmental
Bruce W. Sanford (2006) – First Amendment Law and Media Law
Paul M. Schmidt (2008) – Tax Law
William H. Schweitzer (2010) – Administrative/Regulatory Law
Lee H. Simowitz – Antitrust Law

###

About Baker Hostetler
Founded in 1916, Baker Hostetler is among the nation's 100 largest law firms with more than 770 attorneys coast to coast, delivering the highest quality legal counsel on the most complex and critical issues facing clients today. The firm has offices in Chicago, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Columbus, Costa Mesa, Denver, Houston, Los Angeles, New York, Orlando and Washington, D.C. Its five primary practice groups are Business, Employment, Intellectual Property, Litigation and Tax. For more information, visit
www.bakerlaw.com

Contact: Laura S. Scharf, Director of Public Relations and Communications, 216.861.6616

Related Professionals