News

176 Attorneys Named in 2016 Best Lawyers List; 18 Recognized "Lawyer of the Year"

News / August 17, 2015

One hundred seventy-six BakerHostetler attorneys earned 300 rankings on the Best Lawyers in America© 2016 list, up from 157 attorneys and 270 rankings last year. Fifteen were named “Lawyer of the Year,” a designation that reflects the high level of respect a lawyer has earned among other leading lawyers in the same communities and practice areas for his or her abilities, professionalism, and integrity. Only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area receives this distinction.

Eighteen of the firm’s attorneys were named to the list for the first time. They are: Brian C. Blair, Joseph E. Ezzie, Gerald J. Ferguson, Paul S. Francis, Theodore J. Kobus III, Michael W. Mengis, Jennifer A. Mills, George T. Mooradian, J. Christopher Redding, Margaret Rosenthal, Edmund “Ned” Searby, W. Robert Shearer, Michael D. Stein, Ronald Stepanovic, Donna A. Tobin, Thomas M. Wearsch, John H. Weber, Deborah A. Wilcox. Thirty-four attorneys have been listed for at least 10 years, 15 for at least 20 years, and two for 25 years or more.

Attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers® 2016 as “Lawyer of the Year”:
  • Donna S. Clark – Houston, Health Care Law
  • Jeffrey E. Decker – Orlando, Corporate Governance Law
  • James V. Etscorn – Orlando, Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • John M. Gherlein – Cleveland, Corporate Compliance Law
  • Elizabeth A. Green – Orlando, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Suzanne K. Hanselman – Cleveland, Securities Regulation
  • R. Steven Kestner – Cleveland, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Robert M. Kincaid Jr. – Columbus, Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Gordon F. Litt — Columbus, Tax Law
  • Kevin G. Robertson — Cleveland, Trusts and Estates
  • Steven B. Samuels — Philadelphia, Litigation - Patent
  • Thomas H. Shunk — Cleveland, Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Alexander J. Szilvas — Cleveland, Tax Law
  • John M. Touhy — Chicago, Arbitration
  • Thomas D. Warren — Cleveland, Appellate Practice
Attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers in America® 2016:
Atlanta
  • Christopher M. Arena (2015) — Patent Law
  • Charlene L. McGinty (2011) — Health Care Law
  • Kathlynn Butler Polvino (2011) — Health Care Law
  • James C. Rawls (1991) — First Amendment Law
Chicago
  • John M. Touhy (2008) — Arbitration; Commercial Litigation
  • George J. Tzanetopoulos (2012) — Arbitration; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Edward H. Williams (2012) — Arbitration; Mediation
Cincinnati
  • William H. Hawkins II (2012) — Arbitration; Commercial Litigation; Mediation
  • W. Ashley Hess (2014) — Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Thomas W. Kahle (2006) — Corporate Law; Health Care Law
  • Kevin W. Kirsch (2013) — Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • David A. Mancino (2010) — Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law
  • Ted T. Martin (2010) — Commercial Litigation
  • M. Scott McIntyre (2015) — Employment Law - Management
  • John M. Mueller (2015) — Litigation - Intellectual Property
Cleveland
  • Albert T. Adams (1999) — Corporate Law
  • Elliot S. Azoff (2007) — Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Brian A. Bash (2006) — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Kelly S. Burgan (2014) — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Phillip M. Callesen (2011) — Banking and Finance Law; Project Finance Law
  • Louis A. Colombo (1995) — Litigation - First Amendment
  • Todd A. Dawson (2013) — Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Jeffry J. Erney (2007) — Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law
  • Robert R. Galloway (2009) — Trusts and Estates
  • John M. Gherlein (2010) — Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Matthew R. Goldman (1993) — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Matthew D. Graban (2014) — Corporate Law
  • Ellen E. Halfon (2013) — Non-Profit / Charities Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Suzanne K. Hanselman (2009) — Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Joseph F. Hutchinson Jr. (2006) — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Suzanne M. Jambe (2014) — Family Law
  • Amy E. Kellogg (2010) — Real Estate Law
  • R. Steven Kestner (2013) — Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Richard M. Knoth (2011) — Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Robert K. Lease (1995) — Trusts and Estates
  • John B. Lewis (1995) — Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Lawrence V. Lindberg (2006) — Real Estate Law
  • James A. Loeb (2005) — Family Law
  • Thomas R. Lucchesi (2008) — Commercial Litigation
  • Raymond M. Malone (2001) — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • David L. Marburger (1995) — Communications Law; First Amendment Law; Litigation - First Amendment; Media Law
  • John J. McGowan Jr. (2008) — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation - ERISA
  • Gregory V. Mersol (2006) — Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - ERISA; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Jennifer A. Mills (*) — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • W. James Ollinger (1987) — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Patrick J. Pauken (2012) — Real Estate Law
  • Jason P. Perdion (2015) — Environmental Law
  • Edward G. Ptaszek Jr. (1995) — Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Lisa A. Roberts-Mamone (2010) — Trusts and Estates
  • Kevin G. Robertson (2006) — Trusts and Estates
  • Edmund "Ned" Searby (*) — Litigation - Antitrust
  • Thomas M. Seger (2014) — Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Hewitt B. Shaw (1995) — Tax Law
  • Thomas H. Shunk (2012) — Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Ronald A. Stepanovic (*) — Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • David J. Strauss (1995) — Real Estate Law
  • Christopher J. Swift (1995) — Health Care Law; Tax Law
  • Alexander J. Szilvas (2012) — Tax Law
  • Matthew A. Tenerowicz (2015) — Banking and Finance Law
  • Michael A. VanNiel (2014) — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Ernest E. Vargo (2008) — Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust
  • Daniel R. Warren (2006) — Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Thomas D. Warren (2009) — Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas M. Wearsch (*) — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Robert A. Weible (2014) — Corporate Law; Securities Regulation
  • Deborah A. Wilcox (*) — Trademark Law
  • Martin T. Wymer (2006) — Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Columbus
  • M.J. Asensio III (2010) — Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Edward J. Bernert (2014) — Tax Law
  • Jack A. Bjerke (2006) — Corporate Law
  • Rodger L. Eckelberry (2014) — Commercial Litigation
  • Steven P. Elliott (2009) — Real Estate Law
  • Joseph E. Ezzie (*) — Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Daniel J. Gunsett (2010) — Environmental Law
  • Daniel J. Guttman (2014) — Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Mark A. Johnson (2013) — Commercial Litigation
  • Robert M. Kincaid Jr. (2008) — Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Ronald G. Linville (1995) — Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Gordon F. Litt (2003) — Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas L. Long (1995) — Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust; Litigation - Securities
  • Henry P. Montgomery (2013) — Banking and Finance Law
  • Barry R. Robinson (1993) — Trusts and Estates
  • Robert K. Rupp (2015) — Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Anthony M. Sharett (2015) — Commercial Litigation
  • Amy M. Shepherd (2010) — Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Richard W. Siehl (2014) — Health Care Law
  • Gary A. Wadman (2015) — Corporate Governance Law
  • Alec Wightman (1995) — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Corporate Law
Costa Mesa
  • R. Scott Feldmann (2007) — Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • George T. Mooradian (*) — Tax Law
Denver
  • Rebecca C. Alexander (2011) — Family Law
  • Alfred C. Chidester (2013) — Corporate Law
  • Marc D. Flink (2007) — Litigation - First Amendment
  • Theodore Z. Gelt (1989) — Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law
  • L. Poe Leggette (2006) — Energy Law; Natural Resources Law
  • Dominic A. Lloyd (2015) — Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Richard S. Mandelson (2011) — Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Laurin D. Quiat (2015) — Litigation - Construction
  • David L. Starbuck (2010) — Trusts and Estates
  • Michael R. Stiff (2010) — Trusts and Estates
  • Raymond L. Sutton Jr. (1993) — Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
Houston
  • Donald W. Brodsky (2001) — Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Donna S. Clark (2006) — Health Care Law
  • Hurlie H. Collier (2013) — Employment Law - Management
  • Dennis P. Duffy (2009) — Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • W. John English Jr. (2010) — Oil and Gas Law
  • Paul S. Francis (*) — Commercial Litigation
  • Edward L. Friedman (2007) — Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Susan Feigin Harris (2006) — Government Relations Practice; Health Care Law
  • C. Thomas Kruse (2010) — Commercial Litigation
  • B. Scott McBride (2008) — Health Care Law
  • Laura J. McMahon (2013) — Corporate Law
  • Michael W. Mengis (*) — Energy Law
  • Lisa H. Pennington (2008) — Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • W. Robert Shearer (*) — Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Drew B. Tipton (2012) — Civil Rights Law
  • W. Ray Whitman (2010) — Natural Resources Law
  • James C. Winton (2009) — Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Robert M. Wolin (2013) — Health Care Law
Los Angeles
  • John F. Cermak Jr. (2012) — Environmental Law
  • Margaret Rosenthal (*) — Labor Law - Management
  • Thomas D. Warren (2009) — Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation
New York
  • Gerald J. Ferguson (*) — Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Theodore J. Kobus III (*) — Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Irving H. Picard (2013) — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Geraldine E. Ponto (2010) — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Frank A. Pugliese (2008) — Information Technology Law; Technology Law
  • Lauren J. Resnick (2010) — Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • David J. Sheehan (2003) — Litigation - Bankruptcy; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • George A. Stamboulidis (2010) — Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Donna A. Tobin (*) — Trademark Law
Orlando
  • Joyce Ackerbaum Cox (2007) — Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Brian C. Blair (*) — Construction Law
  • Jeffrey E. Decker (2012) — Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Denis L. Durkin (2013) — Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction
  • James V. Etscorn (2010) — Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • David L. Evans Jr. (2014) — Real Estate Law
  • John W. Foster (2014) — Commercial Litigation
  • Richard T. Fulton (2006) — Real Estate Law
  • Robert H. Gebaide (2014) — Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law
  • Elizabeth A. Green (2006) — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Michael R. Levin (1989) — Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Jerry R. Linscott (1995) — Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Qui Tam Law
  • John Melicharek Jr. (2013) — Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law
  • Patrick M. Muldowney (2008) — Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Rosemary O'Shea (2009) — Real Estate Law
  • Jimmy D. Parrish (2014) — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • William L. Pence (2007) — Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • David L. Schick (2006) — Corporate Law; Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Health Care Law
  • Kevin W. Shaughnessy (2006) — Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Robert W. Thielhelm Jr. (2013) — Commercial Litigation
  • Robert J. Webb (2013) — Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law
Philadelphia
  • John W. Caldwell (2011) — Copyright Law; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • John P. Donohue (2006) — Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Erich M. Falke (2013) — Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Nancy R. Frandsen (2012) — Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
  • Hal Fullmer (2013) — Patent Law
  • Dale M. Heist (2006) — Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Gary H. Levin (2006) — Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Joseph Lucci (2010) — Litigation - Patent; Patent Law
  • Henrik D. Parker (2006) — Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Steven J. Rocci (2006) — Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Steven B. Samuels (2006) — Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law
  • S. Maurice Valla (2015) — FDA Law
Seattle
  • Michael D. Stein (*) — Patent Law
Washington, D.C.
  • Jonathan R. Barr (2013) — Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Edward J. Beckwith (1999) — Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Non-Profit / Charities Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Barry E. Bretschneider (2011) — Litigation - Patent; Patent Law
  • Mark A. Cymrot (2010) — International Arbitration - Commercial; International Arbitration - Governmental
  • David A. Grant (2013) — Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Jeffrey H. Paravano (2005) — Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law
  • J. Christopher Redding (*) — Communications Law
  • Bruce W. Sanford (2006) — First Amendment Law; Media Law
  • Paul M. Schmidt (2008) — Tax Law
  • Melvin S. Schwechter (2015) — International Trade and Finance Law
  • Lee H. Simowitz (2012) — Antitrust Law
  • John H. Weber (*) — Trademark Law

(Year) First year the lawyer was listed
(*) Lawyers who are listed for the first time in Best Lawyers

The Best Lawyers list is compiled through an extensive peer-review survey in which the top attorneys in the country confidentially evaluate their professional peers. Nearly 50,000 leading attorneys cast nearly five million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas to generate the Best Lawyers list. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed.

Related Professionals