News

198 BakerHostetler Attorneys Named in 2020 "Best Lawyers" List; 16 Recognized as "Lawyer of the Year"

News / August 15, 2019

One hundred ninety-eight BakerHostetler attorneys earned 336 rankings on the Best Lawyers in America© 2020 list.

Sixteen BakerHostetler attorneys were named “Lawyer of the Year,” a designation that reflects the high level of respect a lawyer has earned among other leading lawyers in the same communities and practice areas for his or her abilities, professionalism and integrity. Only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area receives this distinction. The following is a list of BakerHostetler attorneys recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” by Best Lawyers® 2020:

  • Amy M. Shepherd – Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Carole S. Rendon – Criminal Defense (General Practice)
  • Deborah A. Wilcox – Trademark Law
  • Gregory V. Mersol – Litigation (Labor and Employment)
  • James V. Etscorn – Product Liability Litigation (Defendants)
  • Jeffrey E. Decker – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jimmy D. Parrish – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • John J. McGowan Jr. – Litigation (ERISA)
  • John M. Gherlein – Corporate Law
  • John P. Hutchins – Technology Law
  • Nancy R. Frandsen – Litigation (Intellectual Property)
  • Patrick M. Muldowney – Labor Law (Management)
  • Robert R. Galloway – Trusts and Estates
  • Suzanne K. Hanselman – Corporate Compliance Law
  • Suzanne M. Jambe – Family Law
  • W. Ashley Hess – Mergers and Acquisitions Law

BakerHostetler attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers in America® 2020:

Atlanta
  • Christopher M. Arena – Patent Law, Technology Law
  • Eric L. Barnum – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • S. Derek Bauer – Litigation - Health Care
  • Janine Anthony Bowen – Privacy and Data Security Law, Technology Law
  • Jason D’Cruz – Employment Law (Management), Labor and Employment
  • Amy E. Fouts – Health Care Law
  • Brian Harris – Employment Law (Management)
  • John P. Hutchins – Copyright Law, Information Technology Law, Litigation (Intellectual Property), Privacy and Data Security Law, Technology Law
  • David M. Ivey – Corporate Law
  • Joann Gallagher Jones – Real Estate Law
  • Mark S. Lange – Tax Law
  • James D. Levine – Environmental Law, Immigration Law
  • Charlene L. McGinty – Health Care Law
  • Christopher A. Wiech – Trade Secrets Law
Chicago
  • Jennifer Kurcz – Patent Law
  • Leif R. Sigmond Jr. – Litigation (Intellectual Property), Litigation (Patent)
  • John M. Touhy – Arbitration, Commercial Litigation
  • George J. Tzanetopoulos – Arbitration, Product Liability Litigation (Defendants)
Cincinnati
  • William H. Hawkins II – Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mediation
  • W. Ashley Hess – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • David G. Holcombe – Labor Law (Management)
  • Thomas W. Kahle – Corporate Law, Health Care Law
  • Kevin W. Kirsch – Litigation (Intellectual Property), Litigation (Patent)
  • David A. Mancino – Litigation (Intellectual Property), Litigation (Patent); Patent Law
  • Ted T. Martin – Commercial Litigation
  • M. Scott McIntyre – Employment Law (Management), Litigation (Labor and Employment)
  • John M. Mueller – Litigation (Intellectual Property)
Cleveland
  • Albert T. Adams – Corporate Law
  • Brian A. Bash – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Terry M. Brennan – Criminal Defense (White-Collar)
  • Kelly S. Burgan – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Phillip M. Callesen – Banking and Finance Law, Project Finance Law
  • Ann M. Caresani – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Todd A. Dawson – Labor Law (Management), Litigation (Labor and Employment)
  • Steven M. Dettelbach – Criminal Defense (White-Collar)
  • Charles J. French III – Employment Law (Management)
  • Robert R. Galloway – Trusts and Estates
  • John M. Gherlein – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Matthew R. Goldman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ nsolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation (Bankruptcy)
  • Eric R. Goodman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Matthew D. Graban – Corporate Law
  • Ellen E. Halfon – Nonprofit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Suzanne K. Hanselman – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Michelle M. Hervey – Tax Law
  • Elaine A. Hutchins – Real Estate Law
  • Suzanne M. Jambe – Family Law
  • Amy E. Kellogg – Real Estate Law
  • R. Steven Kestner – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Richard M. Knoth – Commercial Litigation, Litigation (Intellectual Property), Litigation (Patent)
  • John B. Lewis – Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management), Litigation (Labor and Employment)
  • Lawrence V. Lindberg – Real Estate Law
  • James A. Loeb – Family Law
  • Thomas R. Lucchesi – Commercial Litigation
  • Raymond M. Malone – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • John J. McGowan Jr. – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation (ERISA)
  • Gregory V. Mersol – Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management), Litigation (ERISA), Litigation (Labor and Employment)
  • Jennifer A. Mills – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Brian M. Murray – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • W. James Ollinger – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • John D. Parker – Commercial Litigation
  • David A. Posner – Employment Law (Management), Litigation (Labor and Employment)
  • Edward G. Ptaszek Jr. – Corporate Law, Tax Law
  • Carole S. Rendon – Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense (General Practice), Criminal Defense (White-Collar)
  • Lisa A. Roberts-Mamone – Trusts and Estates
  • Kevin G. Robertson – Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas M. Seger – Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management)
  • Hewitt B. Shaw – Tax Law
  • Thomas H. Shunk – Commercial Litigation, Litigation (Intellectual Property)
  • Ronald A. Stepanovic – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • David J. Strauss – Real Estate Law
  • Christopher J. Swift – Health Care Law, Tax Law
  • Alexander J. Szilvas – Tax Law
  • Matthew A. Tenerowicz – Banking and Finance Law
  • Michael A. VanNiel – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation (Bankruptcy)
  • Ernest E. Vargo – Commercial Litigation, Litigation (Antitrust)
  • Daniel R. Warren – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense (White Collar)
  • Robert A. Weible – Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities Regulation
  • Deborah A. Wilcox – Trademark Law
  • Martin T. Wymer – Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management), Litigation (Labor and Employment)
Columbus
  • M.J. Asensio III – Employment Law (Management), Health Care Law, Labor Law (Management), Litigation (Labor and Employment)
  • Edward J. Bernert – Tax Law
  • Jack A. Bjerke – Corporate Law
  • Joseph C. Devine – Employment Law (Management)
  • Rodger L. Eckelberry – Commercial Litigation
  • Jennifer E. Edwards – Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management)
  • Steven P. Elliott – Real Estate Law
  • Daniel J. Gunsett - Environmental Law
  • Daniel J. Guttman - Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Mark Hatcher – Health Care Law
  • Mark A. Johnson – Commercial Litigation
  • Robert M. Kincaid Jr. – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation (Trusts and Estates)
  • Kelvin M. Lawrence – Tax Law
  • Albert G. Lin – Appellate Practice; Litigation (Securities)
  • Ronald G. Linville – Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management), Litigation (Labor and Employment)
  • Gordon F. Litt – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas L. Long – Commercial Litigation, Litigation (Antitrust), Litigation (Securities)
  • Susan N. Lubow – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Georgeann G. Peters – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Robert K. Rupp – Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Amy M. Shepherd – Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Gary A. Wadman – Corporate Governance Law
  • Alec Wightman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law
Costa Mesa
  • R. Scott Feldmann – Litigation (Intellectual Property)
  • George T. Mooradian – Tax Law
  • Numan J. Siddiqi – International Mergers & Acquisitions
Denver
  • Mark S. Barron – Energy Law
  • Eben P. Clark – Real Estate Law
  • Marc D. Flink – Litigation (First Amendment)
  • Theodore Z. Gelt – Litigation and Controversy (Tax), Tax Law
  • L. Poe Leggette – Energy Law, Natural Resources Law
  • Laurin D. Quiat – Construction Law, Litigation (Construction)
  • David L. Starbuck – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Michael R. Stiff – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Raymond L. Sutton Jr. – Litigation (Trusts and Estates), Tax Law (Trusts and Estates)
Houston
  • Gary M. Alletag – Real Estate Law
  • Donald W. Brodsky – Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Dennis P. Duffy – Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management), Litigation (Labor and Employment)
  • W. John English Jr. – Oil and Gas Law
  • Paul S. Francis – Commercial Litigation
  • Edward L. Friedman – Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management)
  • Michael W. Mengis – Energy Law
  • Michael J. Pappert – Real Estate Law
  • Drew B. Tipton – Civil Rights Law, Employment Law (Management), Litigation (Labor and Employment)
  • W. Ray Whitman – Commercial Litigation, Natural Resources Law
  • James C. Winton – Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Robert M. Wolin – Health Care Law
Los Angeles
  • Cecily A. Dumas – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Shareef Farag – Litigation (Labor and Employment)
  • Alan L. Friel – Advertising Law
  • Bruce R. Greene – Real Estate Law
  • Robert A. Julian – Commercial Litigation, Litigation (Bankruptcy)
  • Mark Anthony Kadzielski – Health Care Law
  • Margaret Rosenthal – Labor Law (Management)
  • Eric E. Sagerman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
New York
  • John J. Carney – Criminal Defense (White-Collar)
  • Tracy Cole – Litigation (Labor and Employment)
  • Gerald J. Ferguson – Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Linda A. Goldstein – Advertising Law, Commercial Litigation
  • Theodore J. Kobus III – Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Irving H. Picard – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Geraldine E. Ponto – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Frank A. Pugliese – Information Technology Law, Technology Law
  • Lauren J. Resnick – Criminal Defense (White-Collar)
  • Joseph N. Sacca – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation (Mergers and Acquisitions), Litigation (Securities)
  • David J. Sheehan – Litigation (Bankruptcy); Litigation (Intellectual Property)
  • George A. Stamboulidis – Criminal Defense (White-Collar)
  • Oren J. Warshavsky – Copyright Law, Litigation (Intellectual Property)
Orlando
  • Brian C. Blair – Construction Law
  • Alberto S. Bustamante III – Real Estate Law
  • Joyce Ackerbaum Cox – Employment Law (Management), Litigation (Labor and Employment), Trade Secrets Law
  • Jeffrey E. Decker – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Denis L. Durkin – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation (Construction)
  • James V. Etscorn – Commercial Litigation, Litigation (Intellectual Property), Product Liability Litigation (Defendants)
  • David L. Evans Jr. – Real Estate Law
  • Robert H. Gebaide – Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Tiffany D. Payne Geyer – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation (Bankruptcy)
  • Elizabeth A. Green - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Kurt P. Gruber – Leisure and Hospitality Law
  • Gregory D. Lee – Real Estate Law
  • Michael R. Levin – Commercial Litigation, Litigation (Intellectual Property)
  • Jerry R. Linscott – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Qui Tam Law
  • Jessica Parker Malchow – Real Estate Law
  • John Melicharek Jr. – Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Patrick M. Muldowney – Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management), Litigation (Labor and Employment)
  • Jimmy D. Parrish – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • William L. Pence – Environmental Law, Litigation (Environmental)
  • David L. Schick – Corporate Law, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Health Care Law
  • Kevin W. Shaughnessy – Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management), Litigation (Labor and Employment), Qui Tam Law
  • Robert W. Thielhelm Jr. – Commercial Litigation
  • Robert J. Webb – Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Michael C. Wilde – Real Estate Law
Philadelphia
  • Nancy R. Frandsen – Copyright Law, Litigation (Intellectual Property), Trademark Law
  • Harold H. Fullmer – Patent Law
  • Felicity Groth – Patent Law
  • Gary H. Levin – Litigation (Intellectual Property), Litigation (Patent)
  • Jonathan G. Lombardo – Patent Law
  • Joseph Lucci – Litigation (Patent), Patent Law
  • Steven J. Rocci – Litigation (Intellectual Property), Litigation (Patent), Patent Law
  • Steven B. Samuels – Litigation (Intellectual Property), Litigation (Patent), Patent Law
Seattle
  • Michael D. Stein – Patent Law
Washington, D.C.
  • Jonathan R. Barr – Criminal Defense (White-Collar)
  • Edward J. Beckwith – Litigation (Trusts and Estates), Nonprofit/Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Glenn S. Benson – Energy Law
  • Barry E. Bretschneider – Litigation (Patent), Patent Law
  • Mark A. Cymrot – International Arbitration (Commercial), International Arbitration (Governmental)
  • David A. Grant – Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management), Litigation (Labor and Employment)
  • Gary Lutzker – Communications Law
  • Amy Ralph Mudge – Advertising Law
  • Jeffrey H. Paravano – Litigation and Controversy (Tax), Tax Law
  • J. Christopher Redding – Communications Law
  • Bruce W. Sanford – First Amendment Law, Media Law
  • Paul M. Schmidt – Tax Law
  • Randal M. Shaheen – Advertising Law
  • Lance L. Shea – FDA Law
  • Lee H. Simowitz – Antitrust Law
  • Allen M. Sokal – Litigation (Intellectual Property), Litigation (Patent)
  • Michael P. Vito – Trusts and Estates
  • John H. Weber – Trademark Law

Related Professionals