Chambers and Partners Ranks 109 BakerHostetler Attorneys, 25 Practice Areas

News / May 19, 2015

Chambers and Partners ranked 109 BakerHostetler attorneys in the 2015 edition of the prestigious Chambers USA Guide: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business—an increase of six percent over the prior year. Thirteen attorneys are new to this year’s list. Twenty-five practice areas earned rankings this year, including five practice areas ranked in Band 1.

Chambers USA Guide: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business is an independent and objective directory based on interviews with thousands of in-house and outside counsel across the country. Interviews are conducted by Chambers USA, a division of Chambers and Partners. The qualities on which rankings are assessed include technical ability, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, value for money, prompt delivery and other qualities most valued by the client.

Among the practice area highlights:

  • Privacy and Data Security, Leisure and Hospitality, and International Trade are listed in the national rankings.
  • Three practice areas increased their rankings: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Ohio) from Band 2 to Band 1; Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Florida) from Band 3 to Band 2; Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright (New York) from Band 4 to Band 3.
  • The firm received rankings in multiple states for Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Florida, Ohio), Corporate/M&A (Florida, New York, Ohio), Healthcare (Ohio, Texas), Intellectual Property (New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania), Labor & Employment (Florida, Ohio, Texas), and Real Estate (Florida, Ohio, Texas).
The complete list of ranked BakerHostetler practices follows:
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Florida, Ohio)
  • Corporate/M&A (Ohio)
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Florida)
  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (New York)
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Ohio)
  • Healthcare (Ohio, Texas)
  • Intellectual Property (Ohio, Pennsylvania)
  • Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright (New York)
  • International Trade (Nationwide)
  • Labor & Employment (Florida, Ohio, Texas)
  • Leisure & Hospitality (Nationwide)
  • Litigation: General Commercial (Ohio)
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
  • Natural Resources & Environment (Ohio)
  • Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
  • Real Estate (Florida, Ohio, Texas)
  • Real Estate: Zoning & Land Use (Florida)
  • Tax (DC)

The firm’s attorneys listed as leaders in their practice areas are:

Antitrust

  • Robert G. Abrams

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

  • Brian A. Bash
  • Sherri Blank Lazear
  • Matthew R. Goldman
  • Elizabeth A. Green
  • Joseph F. Hutchinson Jr.
  • Jimmy D. Parrish
  • Tiffany D. Payne
  • Irving H. Picard
  • Thomas M. Wearsch

Construction

  • Brian C. Blair
  • Denis L. Durkin

Corporate/M&A

  • John J. Allotta
  • David K. Brown
  • John M. Gherlein
  • Steven H. Goldberg
  • Suzanne K. Hanselman
  • John J. Harrington
  • W. Ashley Hess
  • R. Steven Kestner
  • Dominic A. Lloyd
  • Ronald A. Stepanovic (new)
  • Robert A. Weible

Corporate/M&A and Private Equity

  • Jeffrey E. Decker

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

  • Raymond M. Malone
  • Ruth Ann Maloney
  • John J. McGowan Jr.
  • Georgeann G. Peters

Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)

  • L. Poe Leggette

Environment

  • John F. Cermak Jr.
  • Mark W. DeLaquil (new)
  • William L. Pence
  • Kristina R. Ramsey (new)
  • Robert N. Steinwurtzel (new)

First Amendment Litigation AND Media & Entertainment

  • Bruce W. Sanford

Healthcare

  • Jessica Captain Novick (new)
  • Donna S. Clark
  • Susan Feigin Harris
  • Thomas W. Kahle
  • B. Scott McBride
  • Robert K. Rupp
  • David L. Schick
  • Lynn Sessions
  • Christopher J. Swift
  • Robert M. Wolin

Intellectual Property

  • John P. Donohue Jr.
  • Nancy R. Frandsen
  • Dale M. Heist
  • Kevin W. Kirsch
  • John S. Letchinger
  • Joseph Lucci
  • David A. Mancino
  • Katrina M. Quicker (new)
  • Steven J. Rocci
  • Thomas H. Shunk
  • Deborah A. Wilcox

Intellectual Property: Litigation

  • William C. Bergmann (new)

Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright

  • Robert B.G. Horowitz (new)
  • Oren Warshavsky
International Arbitration

  • Mark A. Cymrot

International Trade: Customs AND International Trade: Export Controls and Economic Sanctions

  • Melvin S. Schwechter
International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
  • Elliot J. Feldman
Labor & Employment
  • Joyce Ackerbaum Cox
  • M.J. Asensio
  • Dennis P. Duffy
  • Daniel J. Guttman
  • Todd H. Lebowitz (return)
  • John B. Lewis
  • Ronald G. Linville
  • Gregory V. Mersol
  • Patrick M. Muldowney
  • Kevin W. Shaughnessy
  • Drew B. Tipton
  • Amy J. Traub
  • Martin T. Wymer

Leisure and Hospitality

  • John Melicharek Jr.
  • Robert J. Webb

Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources

  • W. Ray Whitman

Litigation: General Commercial

  • Robert M. Kincaid Jr.
  • Thomas R. Lucchesi
  • Michael R. Matthias
  • David J. Sheehan
  • Robert W. Thielhelm Jr.
  • Ernest E. Vargo
  • Daniel R. Warren
  • Thomas D. Warren
  • Craig M. White

Litigation: Securities

  • Marc D. Powers

Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations

  • Jonathan R. Barr (new)
  • John J. Carney
  • Lauren J. Resnick
  • Edmund W. Searby (new)
  • George A. Stamboulidis

Natural Resources & Environment

  • Martin T. Booher (new)

Privacy and Data Security

  • Theodore J. Kobus III

Real Estate

  • Gary M. Alletag
  • Alberto S. Bustamante III
  • Robert H. Gebaide
  • Amy E. Kellogg
  • Lawrence V. Lindberg
  • Michael J. Pappert
  • Patrick J. Pauken

Real Estate: Zoning & Land Use

  • Gregory D. Lee

Tax

  • Jeffrey H. Paravano
  • Paul M. Schmidt

Tax: Estate Planning

  • George T. Mooradian

Wealth Management: Eastern Region

  • Edward J. Beckwith

Related Professionals