Chambers and Partners Ranks 109 BakerHostetler Attorneys, 26 Practice Areas

Firm adds to Privacy & Data Security rankings; first ranking in Litigation: E-Discovery

News / May 27, 2016

Chambers and Partners ranked 109 BakerHostetler attorneys in the 2016 edition of the prestigious Chambers USA Guide: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business. Twenty-six practice areas earned rankings this year, including five practice areas ranked in Band 1. Six attorneys are new to this year’s list: Ashley M. McDow and Michael A. VanNiel, Bankruptcy/Restructuring; Karin Scholz Jenson, Litigation: E-Discovery; Paul G. Karlsgodt, Litigation: General Commercial; Tanya Forsheit, Privacy and Data Security; and Jay R. Nanavati, Tax: Fraud.

Leisure & Hospitality, Privacy & Data Security, and International Trade are listed in the national rankings, while Media & Entertainment received a ranking for the first time.

The firm received rankings in multiple states for Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Florida, Ohio), Corporate/M&A (Florida, New York, Ohio), Healthcare (Georgia, Ohio, Texas), Intellectual Property (New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania), Labor & Employment (Florida, Ohio, Texas) and Real Estate (Florida, Ohio, Texas).

Chambers USA Guide: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business is an independent and objective directory based on interviews with thousands of in-house and outside counsel across the country. Interviews are conducted by Chambers USA, a division of Chambers and Partners. The qualities on which rankings are assessed include technical ability, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, value for money, prompt delivery and other qualities most valued by the client.

BakerHostetler’s ranked practice areas are:

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Florida, Ohio)
  • Corporate/M&A (Ohio)
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Florida)
  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (New York)
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Ohio)
  • Healthcare (Georgia, Ohio, Texas)
  • Intellectual Property (Ohio, Pennsylvania)
  • Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright (New York)
  • International Trade (Nationwide)
  • Labor & Employment (Florida, Ohio, Texas)
  • Leisure & Hospitality (Nationwide)
  • Litigation: General Commercial (Ohio)
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
  • Media & Entertainment (DC)
  • Natural Resources & Environment (Ohio)
  • Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
  • Real Estate (Florida, Ohio, Texas)
  • Tax (DC)

The firm’s attorneys listed as leaders in their practice areas are:

Antitrust

  • Robert G. Abrams

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

  • Brian A. Bash
  • Matthew R. Goldman
  • Elizabeth A. Green
  • Joseph F. Hutchinson Jr.
  • Ashley M. McDow (new)
  • Jimmy D. Parrish
  • Tiffany D. Payne
  • Irving H. Picard
  • Michael A. VanNiel (new)

Construction

  • Brian C. Blair
  • Denis L. Durkin

Corporate/M&A

  • John J. Allotta
  • David K. Brown
  • John M. Gherlein
  • Steven H. Goldberg
  • Suzanne K. Hanselman
  • W. Ashley Hess
  • R. Steven Kestner
  • Ronald A. Stepanovic
  • Robert A. Weible

Corporate/M&A and Private Equity

  • Jeffrey E. Decker

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

  • Raymond M. Malone
  • Ruth Ann Maloney
  • John J. McGowan Jr.
  • Georgeann G. Peters 

Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)

  • L. Poe Leggette

Environment

  • John F. Cermak Jr.
  • Mark W. DeLaquil
  • William L. Pence
  • Robert N. Steinwurtzel

First Amendment Litigation and Media & Entertainment

  • Bruce W. Sanford

Healthcare

  • Jessica Captain Novick
  • Donna S. Clark
  • Emily Crosby
  • Susan Feigin Harris
  • Thomas W. Kahle
  • B. Scott McBride
  • Charlene L. McGinty
  • James C. Rawls
  • Robert K. Rupp
  • David L. Schick
  • Lynn Sessions
  • Christopher J. Swift
  • Robert M. Wolin

Intellectual Property

  • John P. Donohue Jr.
  • Nancy R. Frandsen
  • Dale M. Heist
  • Benjamin C. Hsing
  • Kevin W. Kirsch
  • John S. Letchinger
  • Joseph Lucci
  • David A. Mancino
  • Katrina M. Quicker
  • Steven J. Rocci
  • Thomas H. Shunk
  • Deborah A. Wilcox 

Intellectual Property: Litigation

  • William C. Bergmann

Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright

  • Robert B.G. Horowitz
  • Oren Warshavsky

International Arbitration

  • Mark A. Cymrot

International Trade: Customs and International Trade: Export Controls and Economic Sanctions

  • Melvin S. Schwechter

International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy

  • Elliot J. Feldman

Labor & Employment

  • Joyce Ackerbaum Cox
  • M.J. Asensio
  • Dennis P. Duffy
  • Daniel J. Guttman
  • Todd H. Lebowitz
  • John B. Lewis
  • Ronald G. Linville
  • Gregory V. Mersol
  • Patrick M. Muldowney
  • Kevin W. Shaughnessy
  • Drew B. Tipton
  • Amy J. Traub
  • Martin T. Wymer

Leisure and Hospitality

  • John Melicharek Jr.
  • Robert J. Webb

Litigation: E-Discovery

  • Karin Scholz Jenson (new)

Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources

  • W. Ray Whitman 

Litigation: General Commercial

  • Paul G. Karlsgodt (new)
  • Robert M. Kincaid Jr.
  • Thomas R. Lucchesi
  • David J. Sheehan
  • Robert W. Thielhelm Jr.
  • Ernest E. Vargo
  • Daniel R. Warren
  • Thomas D. Warren

Litigation: Securities

  • Marc D. Powers

Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations

  • Jonathan R. Barr
  • John J. Carney
  • Lauren J. Resnick
  • Edmund W. Searby
  • George A. Stamboulidis

Natural Resources & Environment

  • Martin T. Booher

Privacy and Data Security

  • Tanya Forsheit (new)
  • Theodore J. Kobus III

Real Estate

  • Gary M. Alletag
  • Alberto S. Bustamante III
  • Amy E. Kellogg
  • Lawrence V. Lindberg
  • Michael J. Pappert
  • Patrick J. Pauken

  • Real Estate: Zoning & Land Use
  • Gregory D. Lee

Tax

  • Jeffrey H. Paravano
  • Paul M. Schmidt

Tax: Estate Planning

  • George T. Mooradian

Tax: Fraud

  • Jay R. Nanavati (new)

Wealth Management: Eastern Region

  • Edward J. Beckwith

Related Professionals