Chambers and Partners USA Honors 121 Attorneys and 35 Practice Areas in 2020 Guide

Press Releases / April 23, 2020

WASHINGTON, D.C. – April 23, 2020 – Chambers and Partners ranked and recognized 121 BakerHostetler attorneys and 35 practice areas in the 2020 edition of the “Chambers USA Guide: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business.” Seven practice areas are ranked in Band 1. Eleven attorney rankings are new on this year’s list, and 16 attorneys are ranked in Band 1.

Attorney rankings – highlights

Attorneys ranked in Band 1 include Amy Mudge (Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory, Nationwide); Linda Goldstein (Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory, Nationwide); John M. Gherlein (Corporate/M&A, OH); Georgeann G. Peters (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation, OH); John J. McGowan Jr. (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation, OH); Kevin Shaughnessy (Labor & Employment, FL); Gregory V. Mersol (Labor & Employment, OH); Ronald G. Linville (Labor & Employment, OH); Dennis P. Duffy (Labor & Employment, TX); Carole S. Rendon (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations, OH); Mark Barron (Natural Resources & Energy, CO); L. Poe Leggette (Oil & Gas Litigation, Nationwide); Amy E. Kellogg (Real Estate, OH); Alex Szilvas (Tax, OH); Edward Bernert (Tax, OH); and Michelle Hervey (Tax, OH). Elizabeth A. Green (Bankruptcy/Restructuring, FL) was ranked a “Star Individual.” Timothy M. Swan (Corporate/M&A, OH) was ranked “Up and Coming.”

Additionally, the firm had 21 attorneys move up in this year’s rankings: Phillip M. Callesen, Cecily Dumas, Alan Friel, Linda Goldstein, Eric Goodman, Matthew Graban, Elizabeth A. Green, Amy E. Kellogg, Jay P. Krupin, L. Poe Leggette, Gregory V. Mersol, Jimmy D. Parrish, Tiffany D. Payne Geyer, Carole S. Rendon, Margaret Rosenthal, Steven B. Samuels, Lynn Sessions, James Sherer., Michael A. VanNiel, Donald A. Workman and Martin T. Wymer.

New attorney rankings include Robb C. Adkins (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations, CA) , Mark I. Bailen (First Amendment Litigation and Media & Entertainment, Nationwide) , Edward L. Bernert (Tax, OH), Shawn Cleveland (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations, TX), Michelle Hervey (Tax, OH), Stephanie Lodise (Intellectual Property, PA), Kenneth B. Reisenfeld (International Arbitration: Arbitrators, Nationwide), Gregory Saikin (Healthcare, TX), Marc Schildkraut (Antitrust, DC), Kenneth Sheehan (Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution, DC) and Alex Szilvas (Tax, OH).

Andrew V. Layden was named a “Star Associate,” Jason P. Grier, Lana Muranovic and George Skupski were named “Associates to Watch.”

Practicearea rankings – highlights

Practice areas ranked in Band 1 are Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH); Corporate/M&A (OH); Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (OH); Intellectual Property (PA); Labor & Employment (OH); Natural Resources & Energy (CO) and Tax (OH).

The firm moved up in the rankings in Banking & Finance (OH), Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (North & Central FL), International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide), Labor & Employment (TX), Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (NY), Real Estate (FL, GA, OH), Retail (Nationwide), Tax: Controversy (Nationwide) and Transportation: Road (Automotive) (Nationwide). New to the list is a Band 1 ranking in Tax (OH).

For more than 20 years, “Chambers USA Guide: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business” has been an independent and objective directory based on interviews with thousands of in-house and outside counsel across the country. Law firms are assessed on factors including technical legal ability, client service, commercial vision and business understanding, diligence, value for money and depth of team. Individual lawyers and departments are ranked on the basis of their legal knowledge, experience, ability, effectiveness and client service, and department rankings also take into consideration each practice’s effectiveness and capability as a whole.

BakerHostetler’s ranked practice areas are:
  • Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory – Nationwide
  • Banking & Finance – OH
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring – FL, OH
  • Corporate/M&A – OH
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity – FL
  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded – NY
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation – OH
  • Healthcare – GA, OH, TX
  • Intellectual Property – GA, OH, PA
  • Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets – NY
  • Labor & Employment – CA, FL, OH, TX
  • Leisure & Hospitality – Nationwide
  • Litigation: General Commercial – OH
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations - NY
  • Media & Entertainment – DC
  • Natural Resources & Energy – CO
  • Privacy & Data Security – Nationwide
  • Privacy & Data Security: Healthcare – Nationwide
  • Real Estate – GA, FL, OH
  • Retail – Nationwide
  • Tax – DC, OH, Nationwide
  • Transportation: Road (Automotive) – Nationwide
BakerHostetler’s ranked attorneys are:
  • Amy Mudge (Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory – Nationwide)
  • Alan Friel (Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory – Nationwide)
  • Linda Goldstein (Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory – Nationwide)
  • Marc Schildkraut (Antitrust – DC)
  • Phillip M. Callesen (Banking & Finance – OH)
  • Cecily A. Dumas (Banking/Restructuring – CA)
  • Eric E. Sagerman (Banking/Restructuring – CA)
  • Donald A. Workman (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – DC)
  • Irving H. Picard (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – NY)
  • Elizabeth A. Green (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – FL)
  • Jimmy D. Parrish (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – FL)
  • Tiffany Payne Geyer (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – FL)
  • Brian A. Bash (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – OH)
  • Eric Goodman (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – OH)
  • Matthew R. Goldman (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – OH)
  • Michael A. VanNiel (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – OH)
  • Brian C. Blair (Construction – FL)
  • Denis L. Durkin (Construction – FL)
  • David K. Brown (Corporate/M&A – GA)
  • Steven H. Goldberg (Corporate/M&A – NY)
  • John J. Allotta (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • John M. Gherlein (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • Matthew Graban (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • Peter W. Van Euwen III (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • R. Steven Kestner (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • Robert A. Weible (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • Ronald A. Stepanovic (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • Suzanne K. Hanselman (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • Jeffrey E. Decker (Corporate/M&A & Private Equity – FL)
  • Gilbert S. Keteltas (E-Discovery & Information Governance – Nationwide)
  • James A. Sherer (E-Discovery & Information Governance – Nationwide)
  • Ann M. Caresani (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation – OH)
  • Georgeann G. Peters (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation – OH)
  • John J. McGowan Jr. (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation – OH)
  • Raymond M. Malone (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation – OH)
  • Susan N. Lubow (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation – OH)
  • Mark W. DeLaquil (Environment – DC)
  • Robert N. Steinwurtzel (Environment – DC)
  • William L. Pence (Environment – FL)
  • Mark I. Bailen (First Amendment Litigation – Nationwide)
  • Mark A. Kadzielski (Healthcare – CA)
  • David L. Schick (Healthcare – FL)
  • Charlene L. McGinty (Healthcare – GA)
  • Emily C. Crosby (Healthcare – GA)
  • Christopher J. Swift (Healthcare – OH)
  • Robert K. Rupp (Healthcare – OH)
  • Gregory Saikin (Healthcare – TX)
  • Lynn Sessions (Healthcare – TX)
  • Robert M. Wolin (Healthcare – TX)
  • James D. Levine (Immigration – GA)
  • Katrina Quicker (Intellectual Property – GA)
  • John S. Letchinger (Intellectual Property – IL)
  • David A. Mancino (Intellectual Property – OH)
  • Deborah A. Wilcox (Intellectual Property – OH)
  • Kevin W. Kirsch (Intellectual Property – OH)
  • Daniel J. Goettle (Intellectual Property – PA)
  • Joseph Lucci (Intellectual Property – PA)
  • Nancy R. Frandsen (Intellectual Property – PA)
  • Stephanie Lodise (Intellectual Property – PA)
  • Steven B. Samuels (Intellectual Property – PA)
  • Steven J. Rocci (Intellectual Property – PA)
  • Kenneth Sheehan (Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution – DC)
  • Oren J. Warshavsky (Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets – NY)
  • Robert (Red) B.G. Horowitz (Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets – NY)
  • Kenneth B. Reisenfeld (International Arbitration: Arbitrators – Nationwide)
  • Mark A. Cymrot (International Arbitration: Arbitrators – Nationwide)
  • Elliot J. Feldman (International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy – Nationwide)
  • Margaret Rosenthal (Labor & Employment – CA)
  • Jay P. Krupin (Labor & Employment – DC)
  • Joyce Ackerbaum Cox (Labor & Employment – FL)
  • Kevin W. Shaughnessy (Labor & Employment – FL)
  • Patrick M. Muldowney (Labor & Employment – FL)
  • Eric L. Barnum (Labor & Employment – GA)
  • Jason D’Cruz (Labor & Employment – GA)
  • Amy J. Traub (Labor & Employment – NY)
  • Daniel J. Guttman (Labor & Employment – OH)
  • Gregory V. Mersol (Labor & Employment – OH)
  • M. Scott McIntyre (Labor & Employment – OH)
  • M.J. Asensio (Labor & Employment – OH)
  • Martin T. Wymer (Labor & Employment – OH)
  • Ronald G. Linville (Labor & Employment – OH)
  • Todd H. Lebowitz (Labor & Employment – OH)
  • Dennis P. Duffy (Labor & Employment – TX)
  • Drew B. Tipton (Labor & Employment – TX)
  • John Melicharek Jr. (Leisure & Hospitality – Nationwide)
  • Robert J. Webb (Leisure & Hospitality – Nationwide)
  • Paul G. Karlsgodt (Litigation: General Commercial – CO)
  • Daniel R. Warren (Litigation: General Commercial – OH)
  • Thomas R. Lucchesi (Litigation: General Commercial – OH)
  • Douglas Greene (Litigation: General Commercial – WA)
  • Robb C. Adkins (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – CA)
  • Jonathan R. Barr (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – DC)
  • George A. Stamboulidis (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – NY)
  • John J. Carney (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – NY)
  • Lauren J. Resnick (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – NY)
  • Carole S. Rendon (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – OH)
  • Shawn Cleveland (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – TX)
  • Mark I. Bailen (Media & Entertainment – DC)
  • Mark Barron (Natural Resources & Energy – CO)
  • Martin T. Booher (Natural Resources & Environment – OH)
  • L. Poe Leggette (Oil & Gas Litigation – Nationwide)
  • Craig A. Hoffman (Privacy & Data Security – Nationwide)
  • Theodore J. Kobus III (Privacy & Data Security – Nationwide)
  • Lynn Sessions (Privacy & Data Security: Healthcare – Nationwide)
  • Joann Gallagher Jones (Real Estate – GA)
  • Wendy W. Markham (Real Estate – GA)
  • Amy E. Kellogg (Real Estate – OH)
  • Lawrence V. Lindberg (Real Estate – OH)
  • Gary M. Alletag (Real Estate – TX)
  • Michael J. Pappert (Real Estate – TX)
  • Gregory D. Lee (Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use – FL)
  • Jeffrey H. Paravano (Tax – DC)
  • Paul M. Schmidt (Tax – DC)
  • Mark S. Lange (Tax – GA)
  • Alex Szilvas (Tax – OH)
  • Edward Bernert (Tax – OH)
  • Michelle Hervey (Tax – OH)
  • Billy M. Donley (Transportation: Road [Automotive] – Nationwide)

###

About BakerHostetler

Recognized as one of the top firms for client service, BakerHostetler is a leading national law firm that helps clients around the world address their most complex and critical business and regulatory issues. With six core national practice groups – Business, Digital Assets and Data Management, Intellectual Property, Labor and Employment, Litigation, and Tax – the firm has nearly 1,000 lawyers located coast to coast. For more information, visit bakerlaw.com.

Contact

Ivette Delgado, 202.861.1766 (idelgado@bakerlaw.com), or Gabi Valentine, 202.861.1582 (gvalentine@bakerlaw.com)

Related Professionals