News

Hundreds of BakerHostetler Attorneys Honored as 2023 Best Lawyers, Ones to Watch and Lawyers of the Year

News / August 24, 2022

The Best Lawyers in America® 2023 list includes 185 BakerHostetler attorneys in a total of more than 300 rankings; another 75 of our attorneys have earned more than 100 rankings on the Ones to Watch list.

The number of our designated Lawyers of the Year more than doubled from 10 last year to 21 on the 2023 list.

Attorneys become Lawyers of the Year by earning great respect among their peers for the skill they demonstrate, the professionalism they show and the integrity that characterizes their work. Only one attorney in any practice field for a given metropolitan area can receive this distinction.

Read on for our 2023 Lawyers of the Year, Best Lawyers and Ones to Watch.

2023 Lawyers of the Year

Chicago

  • Jennifer M. Kurcz – Patent Law

Cincinnati

  • W. Ashley Hess – Corporate Governance Law

Cleveland

  • John J. Allotta – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
  • John M. Gherlein – Securities Regulation; Corporate Governance Law
  • Suzanne K. Hanselman – Corporate Compliance Law
  • Michelle M. Hervey – Tax Law
  • Suzanne M. Jambe – Family Law
  • John J. McGowan Jr. – Litigation - ERISA

Columbus

  • Edward J. Bernert – Tax Law
  • Robert K. Rupp – Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Gary A. Wadman – Corporate Governance Law

Houston

  • W. Ray Whitman – Natural Resources Law

Los Angeles

  • Bethany G. Lukitsch – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Orlando

  • Jeffrey E. Decker – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • James V. Etscorn – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Kurt P. Gruber – Leisure and Hospitality Law
  • Gregory D. Lee – Real Estate Law
  • Jimmy D. Parrish – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • James W. Seegers – Employment Law - Management

Philadelphia

  • Nancy Rubner Frandsen – Trademark Law
  • Felicity E. Groth – Patent Law

2023 Best Lawyers

Atlanta

  • Christopher M. Arena – Patent Law; Technology Law
  • Josiah A. Bancroft – Real Estate Law
  • Eric L. Barnum – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Janine Anthony Bowen – Information Technology Law; Privacy and Data Security Law; Technology Law
  • Payal P. Cramer – Health Care Law
  • Jason D'Cruz – Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Douglas S. Eingurt – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Amy E. Fouts – Health Care Law
  • Brian M. Harris – Employment Law - Management
  • John P. Hutchins – Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law; Information Technology Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Privacy and Data Security Law; Technology Law
  • Joann Gallagher Jones – Real Estate Law
  • Mark S. Lange – Tax Law
  • James D. Levine – Environmental Law; Immigration Law
  • Brian F. McEvoy – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Charlene L. McGinty – Health Care Law
  • Brian T. Rafferty – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Christopher A. Wiech – Copyright Law; Technology Law; Trade Secrets Law

Chicago

  • Michael D. Gannon – Litigation - Patent
  • Jennifer M. Kurcz – Patent Law
  • John S. Letchinger – Commercial Litigation
  • Leif R. Sigmond Jr. – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • John M. Touhy – Arbitration; Commercial Litigation

Cincinnati

  • W. Ashley Hess – Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • David G. Holcombe – Labor Law - Management
  • David A. Mancino – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law
  • Ted T. Martin – Commercial Litigation
  • M. Scott McIntyre – Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • John M. Mueller – Litigation - Intellectual Property

Cleveland

  • Albert T. Adams – Corporate Law
  • John J. Allotta – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
  • Terry M. Brennan – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Phillip M. Callesen – Banking and Finance Law; Project Finance Law
  • Ann M. Caresani – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Todd A. Dawson – Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Robert R. Galloway – Trusts and Estates
  • John M. Gherlein – Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Matthew D. Graban – Corporate Law
  • Suzanne K. Hanselman – Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Michelle M. Hervey – Tax Law
  • Elaine A. Hutchins – Real Estate Law
  • Suzanne M. Jambe – Family Law
  • Amy E. Kellogg – Real Estate Law
  • R. Steven Kestner – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Richard M. Knoth – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Todd H. Lebowitz – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • John B. Lewis – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Lawrence V. Lindberg – Real Estate Law
  • James A. Loeb – Family Law
  • Thomas R. Lucchesi – Commercial Litigation
  • Chad W. Makuch – Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Raymond M. Malone – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • John J. McGowan Jr. – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation - ERISA
  • Gregory V. Mersol – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Jennifer A. Mills – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Meagan L. Moore – Environmental Law
  • Brian M. Murray – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • John D. Parker – Commercial Litigation
  • Edward G. Ptaszek Jr. – Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Carole S. Rendon – Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: General Practice; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Lisa A. Roberts-Mamone – Trusts and Estates
  • Kevin G. Robertson – Trusts and Estates
  • Hewitt B. Shaw – Tax Law
  • Ronald A. Stepanovic – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Christopher J. Swift – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Health Care Law; Tax Law
  • Alexander J. Szilvas – Tax Law
  • Matthew A. Tenerowicz – Banking and Finance Law
  • Michael A. VanNiel – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Ernest E. Vargo – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust
  • Daniel R. Warren – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Robert A. Weible – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities Regulation
  • Deborah A. Wilcox – Trademark Law
  • Martin T. Wymer – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Columbus

  • M.J. Asensio III – Employment Law – Management; Health Care Law; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Edward J. Bernert – Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
  • Joseph C. Devine – Employment Law - Management
  • Rodger L. Eckelberry – Commercial Litigation
  • Jennifer E. Edwards – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Steven P. Elliott – Real Estate Law
  • Daniel J. Guttman – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Seth J. Hanft – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Mark Hatcher – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Health Care Law
  • Mark A. Johnson – Commercial Litigation
  • Kevin W. Kirsch – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Albert G. Lin – Appellate Practice; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Securities
  • Ronald G. Linville – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Susan N. Lubow – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Robert K. Rupp – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Health Care Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Amy M. Shepherd – Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Gary A. Wadman – Corporate Governance Law
  • Alec Wightman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Corporate Law

Costa Mesa

  • R. Scott Feldmann – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Daniel F. Lula – Commercial Litigation
  • George T. Mooradian – Tax Law

Dallas

  • L. David Anderson – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Craig C. Carpenter – Corporate Law
  • Matt Hunsaker – Tax Law
  • Stefan P. Smith – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law

Denver

  • Mark S. Barron – Energy Law
  • Marc D. Flink – Litigation - First Amendment
  • Paul G. Karlsgodt – Commercial Litigation
  • L. Poe Leggette – Energy Law; Natural Resources Law
  • Laurin D. Quiat – Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation - Construction
  • David L. Starbuck – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Michael R. Stiff – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Timothy A. Worrall – Patent Law

Houston

  • Gary M. Alletag – Real Estate Law
  • Donald W. Brodsky – Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Michael W. Mengis – Energy Law
  • Michael J. Pappert – Real Estate Law
  • Ryan A. Pittman – Energy Law
  • Peter J. Stuhldreher – Employment Law - Management
  • Mark D. Temple – Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • W. Ray Whitman – Natural Resources Law
  • Robert M. Wolin – Health Care Law

Los Angeles

  • David L. Aronoff – Commercial Litigation
  • Cecily A. Dumas – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Shareef Farag – Labor Law - Management
  • Bruce R. Greene – Real Estate Law and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Robert A. Julian – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Mark Anthony Kadzielski – Health Care Law
  • Bethany G. Lukitsch – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • David J. Richardson – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Margaret Rosenthal – Labor Law - Management
  • Eric E. Sagerman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

New York

  • John J. Carney – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Tracy Cole – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Linda A. Goldstein – Advertising Law; Commercial Litigation
  • Robert B.G. Horowitz – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Heather McDonald – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Irving H. Picard – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Lauren J. Resnick – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Jorian L. Rose – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • David J. Sheehan – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • George A. Stamboulidis – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Amy E. Vanderwal – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Oren J. Warshavsky – Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property

Orlando

  • Brian C. Blair – Construction Law
  • Jason A. Brady – Corporate Law
  • Alberto S. Bustamante III – Real Estate Law
  • Joyce Ackerbaum Cox – Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Trade Secrets Law
  • Jeffrey E. Decker – Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Denis L. Durkin – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation - Construction
  • James V. Etscorn – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • David L. Evans Jr. – Real Estate Law
  • Elizabeth A. Green – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Kurt P. Gruber – Leisure and Hospitality Law
  • Andrew Layden – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Gregory D. Lee – Real Estate Law
  • Michael R. Levin – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Jerry R. Linscott – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Qui Tam Law
  • John Melicharek Jr. – Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law
  • Patrick M. Muldowney – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Jimmy D. Parrish – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • William L. Pence – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Joel E. Roberts – Commercial Litigation
  • David L. Schick – Corporate Law; Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Health Care Law
  • James W. Seegers – Employment Law - Management
  • Kevin W. Shaughnessy – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Qui Tam Law
  • Robert W. Thielhelm Jr. – Commercial Litigation
  • Robert J. Webb – Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law
  • Michael C. Wilde – Real Estate Law

Philadelphia

  • Nancy Rubner Frandsen – Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
  • Felicity E. Groth – Patent Law
  • Gary H. Levin – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Jonathan G. Lombardo – Patent Law
  • Joseph Lucci – Litigation – Patent; Patent Law
  • Steven B. Samuels – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law

San Francisco

  • Robb C. Adkins – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Washington, D.C.

  • Jonathan R. Barr – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Edward J. Beckwith – Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Nonprofit / Charities Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Glenn S. Benson – Energy Law
  • Raymond J. Burke Jr. – Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Mark A. Cymrot – International Arbitration – Commercial; International Arbitration - Governmental
  • William F. Dougherty – Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Matthew R. Elkin – Tax Law
  • David A. Grant – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Amy Ralph Mudge – Advertising Law
  • Jeffrey H. Paravano – Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
  • Marc G. Schildkraut – Antitrust Law
  • Paul M. Schmidt – Tax Law
  • Randal M. Shaheen – Advertising Law
  • Lance L. Shea – FDA Law
  • Lee H. Simowitz – Antitrust Law
  • Michael S. Snarr – International Trade and Finance Law

2023 Ones to Watch

Atlanta

  • Sarah K. Browning – Health Care Law
  • William D. Ezzell – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Stephen M. Floyd – Real Estate Law
  • Hillary L. Freesmeier – Labor and Employment Law - Management
  • Kyle R. Gregory – Health Care Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Ryan E. Harbin – Commercial Litigation
  • Laura M. Haskins – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Sean J. Holder – Litigation – Patent; Patent Law
  • Erica Svoboda – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Theresa M. Weisenberger – Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Technology Law

Chicago

  • Joshua M. Fliegel – Commercial Litigation
  • Justin D. Gingerich – Banking and Finance Law
  • Kristen L. Jackson – Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation - Securities

Cincinnati

  • Katlin E. Rust – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Scott A. Skiles – Intellectual Property Law

Cleveland

  • Sam Camardo – Appellate Practice; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Tera N. Coleman – Commercial Litigation
  • Darren A. Crook – Commercial Litigation
  • Dustin M. Dow – Labor and Employment Law – Management; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Jeremy S. Dunnaback – Commercial Litigation
  • Daniel M. Kavouras – Commercial Litigation
  • Joshua A. Lusk – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Dante A. Marinucci – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Kevin R. McKinnis – Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Trusts and Estates
  • George R. Skupski – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Samuel F. Toth – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Columbus

  • Apps M. Akpofure – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Corporate Law
  • David D. Ebersole – Tax Law
  • Amanda L. Godzinski – Labor and Employment Law - Management
  • Jeremiah L. Hart – Labor and Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Benjamin Oster – Corporate Law
  • Michael Parente – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Marissa A. Peirsol – Commercial Litigation
  • Kayla M. Prieto – Commercial Litigation
  • Douglas A. Vonderhaar – Commercial Litigation

Costa Mesa

  • Marcus McCutcheon – Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation

Dallas

  • Kathryn E. Childress – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Allison R. Clark – Commercial Litigation

Denver

  • Lisa B. Canarick – Trusts and Estates
  • Michelle R. Gomez – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • James S. Judd – Trusts and Estates
  • Alexander K. Obrecht – Commercial Litigation
  • Matthew D. Pearson – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Laura E. Peterson – Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Houston

  • Zachary E. Bernard – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • William P. Geise – Commercial Litigation
  • Ashlee C. Grant – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Kristen H. Luck – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Daniella Martinez – Commercial Litigation
  • Sushant Mohan – Commercial Litigation
  • Lana Muranovic – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Jordan A. Sinclair – Commercial Litigation

Los Angeles

  • Kerri H. Sakaue – Litigation - Labor and Employment

New York

  • Chardaie C. Charlemagne – Commercial Litigation
  • Justin A. Guilfoyle – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Ganesh Krishna – Commercial Litigation
  • Frank M. Oliva – Litigation - Securities

Orlando

  • Meagan Martin – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • P. Alexander Quimby – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Maureen B. Soles – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation

Philadelphia

  • Holly M. Forsberg – Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
  • Tyson Y. Herrold – Commercial Litigation
  • Alyse F. Stach – Commercial Litigation

Seattle

  • Aleksandr Imas – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • James R. Morrison – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Securities
  • William C. Powell – Intellectual Property Law; Technology Law

Washington, D.C.

  • Keenan P. Adamchak – Communications Law
  • Lindsey Olson Collins – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • John F. DeStefano – Tax Law
  • James East – Alternative Dispute Resolution; Litigation - Construction
  • Katherine C. Ondeck Kent– Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Sally Yuanyuan Qin – Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation
  • Elizabeth N. Sneitzer – Intellectual Property Law
  • Carlos A. Torrejon – Labor and Employment Law - Management

Related Professionals