BakerHostetler Attorneys Make Significant Gains in The Legal 500 Annual Guide

Press Releases / June 3, 2019

WASHINGTON, D.C. – June 3, 2019 – BakerHostetler is pleased to announce the firm has again increased its number of favorable rankings across several practice areas as well as among individual attorneys in the latest The Legal 500 guide. Over the past five years, the firm has seen a marked increase, from 13 practice areas in 2015 to 33 in 2019, and from 39 attorney honors in 2015 to 138 in 2019. For a second consecutive year, the firm’s Privacy and Data Protection team’s leadership in the field topped the ranks as a Tier 1 group in the Media, Technology and Telecoms – Data Protection and Data Breach Response category. The following includes a full list of practice area and individual attorney rankings.

Practice Area Rankings

The firm was recognized in the following practice areas:

  • Antitrust – Civil Litigations/Class Actions: Defense (Tier 5)
  • Dispute Resolution – Corporate Investigations and White-collar Criminal Defense (Tier 4)
  • Dispute Resolution – Corporate Investigations and White-collar Criminal Defense: Advice to Individuals (Tier 4) (new)
  • Dispute Resolution – International Arbitration (Tier 4)
  • Dispute Resolution – International Litigation (Tier 3)
  • Dispute Resolution – International Trade (Tier 4)
  • Dispute Resolution – Securities Litigation: Defense (Tier 4)
  • Industry Focus – Energy Litigation: Oil and Gas (Tier 3)
  • Industry Focus – Energy Transactions: Oil and Gas (Tier 5)
  • Industry Focus – Environment: Litigation (Tier 4)
  • Industry Focus – Healthcare: Service Providers (Tier 5)
  • Industry Focus – Sport (Tier 4)
  • Industry Focus – Transport: Rail and Road Litigation (Tier 3)
  • Intellectual Property – Copyright (Tier 3)
  • Intellectual Property – Patent Litigation: Full Coverage (Tier 6)
  • Intellectual Property – Patents: Prosecution (including Re-examination and Post-grant Proceedings) (Tier 4)
  • Intellectual Property – Trade Secrets (Litigation and Non-contentious Matters) (Tier 4)
  • Intellectual Property – Trademarks: Non-Contentious (Including Prosecution, Portfolio Management and Licensing) (Tier 3) (new)
  • Labor and Employment – Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation: Design (Tier 5)
  • Labor and Employment – Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation: Transactional (Tier 5)
  • Labor and Employment – Immigration (Tier 4)
  • Labor and Employment – Labor and Employment Disputes (including Collective Actions): Defense (Tier 4)
  • Labor and Employment – Labor-management Relations (Tier 3)
  • M&A/Corporate and Commercial – Corporate Governance (Tier 3)
  • M&A/Corporate and Commercial – M&A: Middle-market ($500m-999m) (Tier 2)
  • Media, Technology and Telecoms – Advertising and Marketing: Transactional (Tier 2)
  • Media, Technology and Telecoms – Cyber Law (including Data Protection and Privacy) (Tier 2)
  • Media, Technology and Telecoms – Data Protection and Data Breach Response (Tier 1)
  • Real Estate (Tier 5)
  • Real Estate – Construction (including Construction Litigation) (Tier 4)
  • Tax – International Tax (Tier 4)
  • Tax – U.S. Taxes: Contentious (Tier 5) (new)
  • Tax – U.S. Taxes: Non-contentious (Tier 6)
Individual Rankings

Partners Steven Goldberg (M&A/Corporate and Commercial – M&A: Middle–market ($500m-$999m)), Linda Goldstein and Amy Ralph Mudge (Media, Technology and Telecoms – Advertising and Marketing: Transactional and Regulatory and Media) and Craig Hoffman and Theodore Kobus (Media, Technology and Telecoms – Cyber Law (Including Data Protection and Privacy)) stood out as “Leading Lawyers” in the 2019 guide.

New this year was Ian Cohen in the M&A/Corporate and Commercial – Middle-Market ($500m-$999m) category, who was designated a “Rising Star.”

Once again, the following attorneys were ranked “Next Generation”:

  • William R. Daugherty – Media, Technology and Telecoms – Cyber Law (including Data Protection and Privacy)
  • Susan Nolan Lubow – Labor and Employment – Employee Health and Retirement Plans
  • Melinda L. McLellan – Media, Technology and Telecoms – Cyber Law (including Data Protection and Privacy)

Attorneys listed as “Recommended” include the following:

Antitrust – Civil Litigation/Class Actions: Defense
  • Robert J. Brookhiser
  • Gregory J. Commins, Jr.
  • Danyll W. Foix
  • John R. Fornaciari
  • Thomas E. Hogan
  • Sally Y. Qin
Dispute Resolution – Corporate Investigations and White Collar Criminal Defense
  • Jonathan R. Barr
  • John J. Carney
  • Jonathan New (new)
  • Carole S. Rendon
  • Lauren J. Resnick
  • George A. Stamboulidis
Diapute Resolution – International Arbitration
  • Mark A. Cymrot
  • Kenneth B. Reisenfeld
Dispute Resolution – International Litigation
  • Mark A. Cymrot
  • Irving Picard
  • Oren J. Warshavsky
  • Gonzalo S. Zeballos
Dispute Resolution – International Trade
  • John J. Burke
  • Elliot Feldman (new)
  • Kerry T. Scarlott
  • Michael S. Snarr
Dispute Resolution – Securities litigation: Defense
  • Jonathan R. Barr (new)
  • John J. Carney (new)
  • Douglas Greene (new)
  • Marc D. Powers
Industry Focus – Energy Litigation: Oil and Gas
  • Mark S. Barron
  • L. Poe Leggette
  • W. Ray Whitman
Industry Focus – Energy Transactions: Oil and Gas
  • Gary Alletag (new)
  • L. Poe Leggette (new)
Industry Focus – Environment Litigation
  • Martin T. Booher
  • Mark DeLaquil (new)
  • Thomas Hogan (new)
  • Robert N. Steinwurtzel
Industry Focus – Healthcare: Service Providers
  • Charlene L. McGinty
  • Gregory S. Saikin
  • Lynn Sessions (new)
  • Focus – Sport
  • Jack A. Bjerke
  • Gregory D. Lee
Industry Focus – Transport: Rail and Road – Litigation
  • Billy M. Donley
  • David R. Jarrett
  • Elizabeth McNellie
  • Keith Russell (new)
Intellectual Property – Copyright
  • Robertson Beckerlegge (new)
  • Robert (Red) Horowitz (new)
  • Oren J. Warshavsky
Intellectual Property – Patent Litigation: Full Coverage
  • Mark Tidman (new)
  • Cy Walker (new)
Intellectual Property – Patent Prosecution (including Reexamination and Post-Grant Proceedings)
  • Hussein Akhavannik (new)
  • Tayan Patel (new)
  • John Weber (new)
  • Kenneth J. Sheehan
Intellectual Property – Trade Secrets (Litigation and Non–Contentious Matters)
  • Joyce Ackerbaum Cox
  • Edward L. Friedman
  • Patrick M. Muldowney (new)
  • John Siegal (new)
  • Drew B. Tipton
Intellectual Property – Trademarks: Non-Contentious (Including Prosecution, Portfolio Management and Licensing)
  • Robert (Red) Horowitz (new)
  • Mark Tidman (new)
  • Deborah Wilcox (new)
Labor and Employment – Employee Benefits, Executive Compensation and Retirement Plans: Design
  • John W. Boyd
  • Susan Nolan Lubow
  • Raymond M. Malone
  • John J. McGowan, Jr.
  • Georgeann G. Peters
Labor and Employment – Employee Benefits, Executive Compensation and Retirement Plans: Transactions
  • Raymond M. Malone
  • Georgeann G. Peters
Labor and Employment – Immigration
  • Matthew W. Hoyt
  • James D. Levine
Labor and Employment – Labor and Employment Disputes (including Collective Actions): Defense
  • Joyce Ackerbaum Cox (new)
  • Eric L. Barnum
  • Louis Cannon (new)
  • Jason D’Cruz (new)
  • Dennis Duffy (new)
  • Jennifer Edwards (new)
  • Shareef Farag (new)
  • Peter G. Fischer
  • Edward L. Friedman
  • David A. Grant
  • Joel Griswold
  • Brian Harris (new)
  • M. Scott McIntyre (new)
  • Gregory Mersol (new)
  • Patrick M. Muldowney (new)
  • Margaret Rosenthal
  • Kevin W. Shaughnessy
  • Drew B. Tipton
  • Amy J. Traub
  • Martin T. Wymer (new)
  • Mark Zisholtz (new)
Labor and Employment – Labor-Management Relations
  • Mike Asensio (new)
  • Louis Cannon (new)
  • Peter G. Fischer
  • David A. Grant
  • Daniel J. Guttman
  • Jay P. Krupin
  • Patrick M. Muldowney
M&A/Corporate and and Commercial – Corporate Governance
  • Jeffrey E. Decker
  • Suzanne K. Hanselman
  • Janet A. Spreen
M&A/Corporate and and Commercial – M&A Middle-market ($500m–$999m)
  • Ian Cohen (new)
  • John M. Gherlein
  • Steven H. Goldberg
  • Ronald A. Stepanovic
Media, Technology and Telecoms – Advertising and Marketing: Transactional (new)
  • Alan L. Friel
  • Linda A. Goldstein
  • Amy Ralph Mudge (new)
  • Randall Shaheen (new)
Media, Technology and Telecoms – Cyber Law (including Data Protection and Privacy)
  • William R. Daugherty
  • Craig A. Hoffman
  • Laura E. Jehl
  • Theodore J. Kobus III
  • Melinda L. McLellan
Real Estate
  • Albert Adams (new)
  • Jacqueline Best (new)
  • Robert H. Gebaide
  • Joann Gallagher Jones (new)
  • Amy E. Kellogg
  • John Melicharek (new)
Real Estate – Construction (Including Construction Litigation)
  • Dennis Durkin (new)
  • Benjamin Pergament (new)
  • Panida Pollawit (new)
  • Laurin D. Quiat
  • Robert Sowell (new)
  • Samantha Tillotson (new)
Tax – International Tax
  • John R. Lehrer
  • Paul M. Schmidt
Tax – Taxes: U.S. Taxes: Contentious
  • Michelle Hervey (new)
  • Kevin Johnson (new)
  • Jeffrey Paravano (new)
  • Paul M. Schmidt (new)
  • Elizabeth Smith (new)
Tax – Taxes: U.S. Taxes: Non-contentious
  • John R. Lehrer (new)
  • Edward Ptaszek (new)
  • Paul M. Schmidt

The Legal 500 assesses the strengths of law firms and organizes its findings into a single, national ranking, eschewing a state-by-state approach. According to The Legal 500, the “principal aim is to provide a snapshot of the market based on our assessment of the overall strength and depth of a practice group.” The methodology employs an assessment that includes market research, client and peer feedback and law firm submissions.

Related Professionals