Chambers and Partners USA Honors 127 Attorneys and 43 Practice Areas in 2019 Guide

Press Releases / April 29, 2019

WASHINGTON, D.C. – April 29, 2019 – Chambers and Partners ranked and recognized 127 BakerHostetler attorneys and 43 practice areas in the 2019 edition of the “Chambers USA Guide: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business.” Six practice areas are ranked in Band 1. Seven attorney rankings are new on this year’s list, and 11 attorneys are ranked in Band 1.

Attorney rankings – highlights

Attorneys ranked in Band 1 include Mark Barron (Natural Resources & Energy, CO); Mark A. Cymrot (International Arbitration: Arbitrators, Nationwide); Dennis P. Duffy (Labor & Employment, TX); John M. Gherlein (Corporate/M&A, OH); Elizabeth A. Green (Bankruptcy/Restructuring, FL); Roberta Jacobs-Meadway (Intellectual Property, PA); Ronald G. Linville (Labor & Employment, OH); John J. McGowan Jr. (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation, OH); Amy Mudge (Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory, Nationwide); Georgeann G. Peters (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation, OH); and Kevin W. Shaughnessy (Labor & Employment, FL). Linda Goldstein (Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory, Nationwide) was again ranked a “Star Individual.” Bruce W. Sanford was named a “Senior Statesperson” in two categories (Media & Entertainment, DC and First Amendment Litigation, Nationwide).

Additionally, the firm had 12 attorneys move up in this year’s rankings: Eric L. Barnum, Jonathan R, Barr, Mark Barron, Martin T. Booher, Mark A. Cymrot, Daniel J. Goettle, Craig A. Hoffman, Gregory D. Lee, Wendy W. Markham, Lynn Sessions, Kevin W. Shaughnessy and Oren Warshavsky.

New attorney rankings include Billy M. Donley (Transportation: Road [Automotive], Nationwide); Cecily Dumas (Bankruptcy/Restructuring, CA); Roberta Jacobs-Meadway (Intellectual Property, PA); Susan Lubow (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation, OH); Amy Mudge (Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory, Nationwide); Carole S. Rendon (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations, OH); and Eric E. Sagerman (Bankruptcy/Restructuring, CA).

Thirteen attorneys were named “recognized” practitioners. Those new to the list, include Alan Friel (Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory, Nationwide); Matthew Tenerowicz (Banking & Finance, OH); and Jorian Rose (Bankruptcy/Restructuring, NY).

Andrew V. Layden was named a “Star Associate,” Jason P. Grier was named an “Associate to Watch” and James Sherer was named “Up & Coming.”

Practice area rankings – highlights

Practice areas ranked in Band 1 are Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH); Corporate/M&A (OH); Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (OH); Intellectual Property (PA); Labor & Employment (OH) and Natural Resources & Energy (CO). The firm moved up in the rankings in Healthcare (GA); Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory (Nationwide) and Natural Resources & Environment (CO).

Fifteen practice areas were named to the “recognized” list, two for the first time. Those new to the list are Real Estate (GA) and Transportation: Road (Automotive) (Nationwide).

For more than 20 years, “Chambers USA Guide: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business” has been an independent and objective directory based on interviews with thousands of in-house and outside counsel across the country. Law firms are assessed on factors including technical legal ability, client service, commercial vision and business understanding, diligence, value for money and depth of team. Individual lawyers and departments are ranked on the basis of their legal knowledge, experience, ability, effectiveness and client service, and department rankings also take into consideration each practice’s effectiveness and capability as a whole.

BakerHostetler’s ranked practice areas are:
  • Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory – Nationwide
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring – FL, OH
  • Corporate/M&A – OH
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity – FL
  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded – NY
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation – OH
  • Healthcare – FL, GA, OH, TX
  • Intellectual Property – GA, OH, PA
  • Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets – NY
  • International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions – Nationwide
  • International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy – Nationwide
  • Labor & Employment – FL, OH, TX
  • Leisure & Hospitality – Nationwide
  • Litigation: General Commercial – OH
  • Media & Entertainment – DC
  • Natural Resources & Energy – CO
  • Privacy & Data Security – Nationwide
  • Real Estate – FL: Outside Miami, OH
  • Tax – DC
BakerHostetler’s recognized practice areas are:
  • Labor & Employment – CA
  • Litigation: General Commercial – CO
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring – DC
  • Environment – DC
  • Intellectual Property: Litigation – DC
  • Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution – DC
  • Labor & Employment – DC
  • Environment – FL
  • Real Estate – GA
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – NY
  • Banking & Finance – OH
  • Real Estate – TX
  • Retail – Nationwide
  • Tax: Controversy – Nationwide
  • Transportation: Road (Automotive) – Nationwide
BakerHostetler’s ranked attorneys are:
  • Amy Mudge (Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory – Nationwide)
  • Billy M. Donley (Transportation: Road [Automotive] – Nationwide)
  • Cecily Dumas (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – CA)
  • Eric E. Sagerman (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – CA)
  • Donald A. Workman (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – DC)
  • Elizabeth A. Green (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – FL)
  • Jimmy D. Parrish (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – FL)
  • Tiffany Payne Geyer (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – FL)
  • Irving H. Picard (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – NY)
  • Brian A. Bash (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – OH)
  • Eric Goodman (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – OH)
  • Matthew R. Goldman (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – OH)
  • Michael A. VanNiel (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – OH)
  • Brian C. Blair (Construction – FL)
  • Denis L. Durkin (Construction – FL)
  • David K. Brown (Corporate/M&A – GA)
  • John M. Gherlein (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • Matthew Graban (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • Peter W. Van Euwen III (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • R. Steven Kestner (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • Robert A. Weible (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • Ronald A. Stepanovic (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • Steven H. Goldberg (Corporate/M&A – NY)
  • Suzanne K. Hanselman (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • John J. Allotta (Corporate/M&A – OH)
  • Jeffrey E. Decker (Corporate/M&A & Private Equity – FL)
  • Ann M. Caresani (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation – OH)
  • Georgeann G. Peters (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation – OH)
  • John J. McGowan Jr. (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation – OH)
  • Raymond M. Malone (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation – OH)
  • Susan Lubow (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation – OH)
  • Mark W. DeLaquil (Environment – DC)
  • Robert N. Steinwurtzel (Environment – DC)
  • William L. Pence (Environment – FL)
  • Mark A. Kadzielski (Healthcare – CA)
  • David L. Schick (Healthcare – FL)
  • Charlene L. McGinty (Healthcare – GA)
  • Emily C. Crosby (Healthcare – GA)
  • Christopher J. Swift (Healthcare – OH)
  • Robert K. Rupp (Healthcare – OH)
  • Lynn Sessions (Healthcare – TX)
  • Robert M. Wolin (Healthcare – TX)
  • James D. Levine (Immigration – GA)
  • Katrina M. Quicker (Intellectual Property – GA)
  • John S. Letchinger (Intellectual Property – IL)
  • David A. Mancino (Intellectual Property – OH)
  • Deborah A. Wilcox (Intellectual Property – OH)
  • Kevin W. Kirsch (Intellectual Property – OH)
  • Thomas H. Shunk (Intellectual Property – OH)
  • Dale M. Heist (Intellectual Property – PA)
  • Daniel J. Goettle (Intellectual Property – PA)
  • Joseph Lucci (Intellectual Property – PA)
  • Nancy R. Frandsen (Intellectual Property – PA)
  • Roberta Jacobs-Meadway (Intellectual Property – PA)
  • Steven B. Samuels (Intellectual Property – PA)
  • Steven J. Rocci (Intellectual Property – PA)
  • William C. Bergmann (Intellectual Property: Litigation – DC)
  • Oren J. Warshavsky (Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets – NY)
  • Robert (Red) B.G. Horowitz (Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets – NY)
  • Mark A. Cymrot (International Arbitration: Arbitrators – Nationwide)
  • Elliot J. Feldman (International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy – Nationwide)
  • Joyce Ackerbaum Cox (Labor & Employment – FL)
  • Kevin W. Shaughnessy (Labor & Employment – FL)
  • Patrick M. Muldowney (Labor & Employment – FL)
  • Eric L. Barnum (Labor & Employment – GA)
  • Jason D’Cruz (Labor & Employment – GA)
  • Amy J. Traub (Labor & Employment – NY)
  • Daniel J. Guttman (Labor & Employment – OH)
  • Gregory V. Mersol (Labor & Employment – OH)
  • M. Scott McIntyre (Labor & Employment – OH)
  • M.J. Asensio (Labor & Employment – OH)
  • Martin T. Wymer (Labor & Employment – OH)
  • Ronald G. Linville (Labor & Employment – OH)
  • Todd H. Lebowitz (Labor & Employment – OH)
  • Dennis P. Duffy (Labor & Employment – TX)
  • Drew B. Tipton (Labor & Employment – TX)
  • Edward L. Friedman (Labor & Employment – TX)
  • John Melicharek Jr. (Leisure & Hospitality – Nationwide)
  • Robert J. Webb (Leisure & Hospitality – Nationwide)
  • Gilbert S. Keteltas (Litigation: E-Discovery – Nationwide)
  • Paul G. Karlsgodt (Litigation: General Commercial – CO)
  • Daniel R. Warren (Litigation: General Commercial – OH)
  • Ernest E. Vargo (Litigation: General Commercial – OH)
  • Robert M. Kincaid Jr. (Litigation: General Commercial – OH)
  • Thomas R. Lucchesi (Litigation: General Commercial – OH)
  • Douglas Greene (Litigation: General Commercial – WA)
  • Jonathan R. Barr (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – DC)
  • George A. Stamboulidis (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – NY)
  • John J. Carney (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – NY)
  • Lauren J. Resnick (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – NY)
  • Carole S. Rendon (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – OH)
  • Mark Barron (Natural Resources & Energy – CO)
  • Martin T. Booher (Natural Resources & Environment – OH)
  • Craig A. Hoffman (Privacy & Data Security – Nationwide)
  • Theodore J. Kobus III (Privacy & Data Security – Nationwide)
  • Lynn Sessions (Privacy & Data Security: Healthcare – Nationwide)
  • Joann Gallagher Jones (Real Estate – GA)
  • Wendy W. Markham (Real Estate – GA)
  • Amy E. Kellogg (Real Estate – OH)
  • Lawrence V. Lindberg (Real Estate – OH)
  • Gary M. Alletag (Real Estate – TX)
  • Michael J. Pappert (Real Estate – TX)
  • Gregory D. Lee (Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use – FL: Outside Miami)
  • L. Poe Leggette – (Energy: Oil & Gas [Regulatory & Litigation]) – Nationwide)
  • Jeffrey H. Paravano (Tax – DC)
  • Paul M. Schmidt (Tax – DC)
  • Mark S. Lange (Tax – GA)
  • Kevin M. Johnson (Tax – PA)
BakerHostetler's recognized attorneys are:
  • Alan Friel (Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory – Nationwide)
  • Matthew Tenerowicz (Banking & Finance – OH)
  • Phillip M. Callesen (Banking & Finance – OH)
  • Jorian Rose (Bankruptcy/Restructuring – NY)
  • John W. Boyd (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation – OH)
  • Sashe D. Dimitroff (International Arbitration – Nationwide)
  • Kerry T. Scarlott (International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions – Nationwide)
  • Michael S. Snarr (International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy – Nationwide)
  • Margaret Rosenthal (Labor & Employment – CA)
  • David A. Grant (Labor & Employment – DC)
  • Jay P. Krupin (Labor & Employment – DC)
  • James W. Seegers (Labor & Employment – FL)
  • John Siegal (Litigation: General Commercial – NY)
Contact:

Ivette Delgado, 202.861.1766 (idelgado@bakerlaw.com) or Jacob Fischler, 202.861.1647 (jfischler@bakerlaw.com)

Related Professionals