Chambers and Partners USA Honors 118 Attorneys and 45 Practice Areas in 2018 Guide

Press Releases / May 3, 2018

CLEVELAND – May 3, 2018 – Chambers and Partners ranked and recognized 118 BakerHostetler attorneys and 45 practice areas in the 2018 edition of the Chambers USA Guide: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business. Four practice areas are new to the list, and five practice areas are ranked in Band 1. Eight attorney recognitions are new on this year’s list, and seven attorneys are ranked in Band 1.

Attorney rankings – highlights

Attorneys ranked in Band 1 include: Dennis P. Duffy (Labor & Employment, TX); John M. Gherlein (Corporate/M&A, OH); Elizabeth A. Green (Bankruptcy/Restructuring, FL); Joseph F. Hutchinson Jr. (Bankruptcy/Restructuring, OH); Ronald G. Linville (Labor & Employment, OH); John J. McGowan Jr. (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation, OH); and Georgeann G. Peters (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation, OH). Linda Goldstein (Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory, Nationwide) was again ranked a “Star Individual.”

Additionally, the firm had 12 attorneys move up in this year’s rankings: David K. Brown, Emily Crosby, Edward L. Friedman, R. Steven Kestner, Gilbert S. Keteltas, Georgeann Peters, Katrina M. Quicker, Lauren J. Resnick, Drew B. Tipton, Peter W. Van Euwen, Daniel R. Warren, Robert J. Webb.

New attorney rankings include: Mark Barron (Natural Resources & Environment, CO); Jason D’Cruz (Employment & Labor, GA); Eric Goodman (Bankruptcy/Restructuring, DC); Matthew Graban (Corporate/M&A, OH); Steven B. Samuels (Intellectual Property, PA); and Donald Workman (Bankruptcy/Restructuring, DC).

Twenty attorneys were named "Recognized" practitioners. Those new to the list include Kerry T. Scarlott (Litigation, Nationwide); John Siegal (Litigation, NY); Michael S. Snarr (Litigation, Nationwide); Alex Szilvas (Business, OH).

Jason P. Grier and Andrew V. Layden were named “Associates to Watch” category, James Sherer was named “Up & Coming” and Bruce W. Sanford was named a “Senior Statesman.”

Practice area rankings – highlights

Practice areas ranked in Band 1 are Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH), Corporate/M&A (OH), Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (OH), Intellectual Property (PA) and Labor & Employment (OH). The firm moved up in the rankings in Labor & Employment (FL). Also new to the list is the Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory (Nationwide) category.

Seventeen practice areas were named to the "Recognized" list, three for the first time. Those new to the list are Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory (Nationwide), Banking/Restructuring (DC and Nationwide), and Real Estate (TX).

Chambers USA Guide: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business is an independent and objective directory based on interviews with thousands of in-house and outside counsel across the country. Interviews are conducted by Chambers USA, a division of Chambers and Partners. Individual lawyers and practice areas are ranked on the following factors: legal knowledge and experience, ability, effectiveness and client-service. Additionally, practice areas are ranked on effectiveness and capability of the department as a whole.

BakerHostetler’s ranked practice areas are:
  • Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory, Nationwide
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring (FL)
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (FL)
  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (NY)
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (OH)
  • Healthcare (FL, GA, OH, TX)
  • Intellectual Property (OH, GA, PA)
  • Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright (NY)
  • International Trade: Customs (Nationwide)
  • International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)
  • International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
  • Labor & Employment (FL, OH, TX)
  • Leisure & Hospitality (Nationwide)
  • Litigation: General Commercial (OH)
  • Media & Entertainment (DC)
  • Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
  • Real Estate (FL, OH, TX) (TX new)
  • Tax (DC)
BakerHostetler’s “recognized” practice areas are:
  • Banking & Finance (OH)
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Nationwide, DC) (both new)
  • Environment (DC, FL)
  • Healthcare : Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
  • Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory (DC)
  • Intellectual Property: Litigation (DC)
  • Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (DC)
  • Labor & Employment (CA, DC)
  • Litigation: General Commercial (CO)
  • Litigation: General Commercial (FL)
  • Natural Resources & Environment (CO)
  • Real Estate (TX) (new)
  • Retail (Nationwide)
  • Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
BakerHostetler’s ranked attorneys are:

Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory

  • Linda A. Goldstein (Star Individual)

Antitrust

  • Robert G. Abrams

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

  • Brian A. Bash
  • Matthew R. Goldman
  • Eric Goodman (new)
  • Elizabeth A. Green
  • Joseph F. Hutchinson Jr
  • Andrew V. Layden (Associates to Watch)
  • Jimmy D. Parrish
  • Tiffany D. Payne
  • Irving H. Picard
  • Michael A. VanNiel
  • Donald A. Workman

Construction

  • Brian C. Blair
  • Denis L. Durkin

Corporate/M&A

  • John Allotta
  • David K. Brown
  • Matt Graban
  • Steven Goldberg
  • Ronald A. Stepanovic
  • Peter W. Van Euwen
  • John M. Gherlein
  • Suzanne K. Hanselman
  • R. Steven Kestner
  • Robert A. Weible

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

  • Jeffrey E. Decker

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

  • Raymond M. Malone
  • Ruth Ann Maloney
  • John J. McGowan Jr.
  • Georgeann G. Peters

Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)

  • L. Poe Leggette

Environment

  • Mark DeLaquil
  • William L. Pence
  • Robert N. Steinwurtzel

First Amendment Litigation

  • Bruce W. Sanford (Senior Statesman)

Healthcare

  • Emily Crosby
  • Mark A. Kadzielski
  • Charlene L. McGinty
  • James C. Rawls
  • Robert K. Rupp
  • David L. Schick
  • Lynn Sessions
  • Christopher J. Swift
  • Robert M. Wolin

Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory

  • Lindsay P. Holmes
  • Lee H. Rosebush (Up & Coming)

Immigration

  • James D. Levine

Intellectual Property

  • John P. Donohue Jr.
  • Nancy R. Frandsen
  • Jason P. Grier (Associates to Watch)
  • Dale M. Heist
  • John S. Letchinger
  • Joseph Lucci
  • Katrina M. Quicker
  • Steven J. Rocci
  • Kevin W. Kirsch
  • David A. Mancino
  • Steven B. Samuels (new)
  • Thomas H. Shunk
  • Deborah A. Wilcox

Intellectual Property: Litigation

  • William Bergmann

Intellectual Property: Patent

  • Benjamin C. Hsing

Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright

  • Robert (Red) Horowitz
  • Oren Warshavsky

International Trade: Customs

  • Melvin S. Schwechter

International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions

  • Melvin S. Schwechter

International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy

  • Elliot J. Feldman

Labor & Employment

  • Joyce Ackerbaum Cox
  • M.J. Asensio
  • Eric L. Barnum
  • Dennis P. Duffy
  • Edward L. Friedman
  • Daniel J. Guttman
  • Todd Lebowitz
  • Ronald G. Linville
  • M. Scott McIntyre
  • Gregory V. Mersol
  • Patrick M. Muldowney
  • Kevin W. Shaughnessy
  • Drew B. Tipton
  • Amy J. Traub
  • Martin T. Wymer

Leisure & Hospitality

  • John Melicharek Jr
  • Robert J. Webb

Litigation: E-Discovery

  • Gilbert S. Keteltas
  • James Sherer (Up & Coming)

Litigation: General Commercial

  • Douglas Greene
  • Paul G. Karlsgodt
  • Robert M. Kincaid Jr.
  • Thomas R. Lucchesi
  • Ernest E. Vargo
  • Daniel R. Warren
  • Thomas D. Warren

Litigation: Securities

  • Marc D. Powers

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

  • Jonathan R. Barr
  • John J. Carney
  • Lauren J. Resnick
  • George A. Stamboulidis

Media & Entertainment

  • Bruce W. Sanford

Natural Resources & Environment

  • Mark Barron
  • Martin T. Booher
  • L. Poe Leggette

Privacy & Data Security

  • Theodore J. Kobus
  • Lynn Sessions

Real Estate

  • Gary M. Alletag
  • Joann Gallagher Jones
  • Amy E. Kellogg
  • Lawrence V. Lindberg
  • Michael J. Pappert

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

  • Gregory D. Lee

Tax

  • John D. Bates (Up & Coming)
  • Kevin M. Johnson
  • Mark S. Lange
  • Jeffrey H. Paravano
  • Paul M. Schmidt
BakerHostetler’s recognized attorneys are:
  • John W. Boyd (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation)
  • John J. Burke (International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions)
  • Phillip M. Callesen (Banking & Finance)
  • Sashe D. Dimitroff (International Arbitration)
  • Daniel J. Goettle (Intellectual Property)
  • David A. Grant (Labor & Employment)
  • Elizabeth A. Green (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • Bruce R. Greene (Real Estate)
  • Kurt P. Gruber (Leisure & Hospitality)
  • Craig A. Hoffman (Privacy)
  • Jay P. Krupin (Labor & Employment )
  • Wendy W. Markham (Real Estate)
  • Margaret Rosenthal (Labor & Employment)
  • Kerry T. Scarlott (International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions) (new)
  • James W. Seegers (Labor & Employment)
  • John Siegal (Litigation: General Commercial) (new)
  • Michael S. Snarr (International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy) (new)
  • Alex Szilvas (Real Estate) (new)
  • W. Ray Whitman (Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources)

###

About BakerHostetler
Recognized as one of the top firms for client service, BakerHostetler is a leading national law firm that helps clients around the world to address their most complex and critical business and regulatory issues. With five core national practice groups – Business, Employment, Intellectual Property, Litigation and Tax – the firm has more than 940 lawyers located in 14 offices coast to coast. BakerHostetler is widely regarded as having one of the country’s top 10 tax practices, a nationally recognized litigation practice, an award-winning data privacy practice and an industry-leading business practice. The firm is also recognized internationally for its groundbreaking work recovering more than $12 billion in the Madoff Recovery Initiative, representing the SIPA Trustee for the liquidation of Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC. Visit bakerlaw.com.

Contact:

Ivette Delgado, 212.847.7089 (idelgado@bakerlaw.com) or Jacob Fischler, 202.861.1647 (jfischler@bakerlaw.com)

Related Professionals